2017–18 Biathlon World Cup – Stage 8
2017–18 Biathlon World Cup |
---|
Men |
Women |
Mixed |
Mixed relay |
World Cup stages |
See also |
|
The 2017–18 Biathlon World Cup – Stage 8 was the 8th event[1] of the season and was held in Oslo, Holmenkollen, Norway, from 15 March until 18 March 2018.
Schedule of events[edit]
Date | Time | Events[1] |
---|---|---|
March 15 | 12:00 CET | Men's 10 km Sprint |
14:45 CET | Women's 7.5 km Sprint | |
March 17 | 12:30 CET | Women's 4 × 6 km Relay |
15:15 CET | Men's 12.5 km Pursuit | |
March 18 | 12:00 CET | Women's 10 km Pursuit |
14:45 CET | Men's + 4 × 7.5 km Relay |
Medal winners[edit]
Men[edit]
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
10 km Sprint details | Henrik L'Abée-Lund Norway | 26:10.3 (0+0) | Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway | 26:16.4 (0+1) | Martin Fourcade France | 26:17.2 (0+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Martin Fourcade France | 31:31.6 (1+0+1+0) | Lukas Hofer Italy | 31:49.7 (1+0+0+0) | Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway | 32:04.1 (1+2+0+1) |
4 x 7,5 km Men Relay details | Norway Lars Helge Birkeland Henrik L'Abée-Lund Tarjei Bø Johannes Thingnes Bø | 1:13:13.7 (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) | Austria Dominik Landertinger Felix Leitner Simon Eder Julian Eberhard | 1:14:04.0 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) | Russia Maxim Tsvetkov Anton Babikov Dmitry Malyshko Anton Shipulin | 1:14:10.6 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) |
Women[edit]
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
7.5 km Sprint details | Anastasiya Kuzmina Slovakia | 21:31.8 (1+0) | Darya Domracheva Belarus | 21:40.7 (0+0) | Yuliia Dzhima Ukraine | 22:01.0 (0+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Darya Domracheva Belarus | 30:37.4 (1+0+1+0) | Anastasiya Kuzmina Slovakia | 30:46.6 (0+2+2+0) | Susan Dunklee United States | 31:06.9 (1+0+1+0) |
4 x 6 km Women Relay details | France Anaïs Chevalier Célia Aymonier Marie Dorin Habert Anaïs Bescond | 1:10:58.3 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) | Germany Maren Hammerschmidt Denise Herrmann Franziska Preuß Laura Dahlmeier | 1:11:12.7 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) | Italy Lisa Vittozzi Dorothea Wierer Nicole Gontier Federica Sanfilippo | 1:11:31.5 (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) |
Achievements[edit]
- Best performance for all time
- Henrik L'Abée-Lund (NOR), 1st place in Sprint
- Fuyuko Tachizaki (JPN), 4th place in Pursuit
References[edit]
- ^ a b "Event schedule". IBU Datacentre at datacenter.biathlonresults.com. International Biathlon Union. Retrieved 19 March 2018.