2012 German Open Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Total prize money | US$125,000 | ||
Venue | RWE-Sporthalle | ||
Location | Mulheim an der Ruhr, Germany | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lin Dan | ||
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | ||
Men's doubles | Hong Wei Shen Ye | ||
Women's doubles | Xia Huan Tang Jinhua | ||
Mixed doubles | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | ||
|
The 2012 German Open Grand Prix Gold was the first grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2012 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in RWE-Sporthalle, Mulheim an der Ruhr, Germany from February 28 until March 4, 2012 and had a total purse of $125,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lin Dan (champion)
- Chen Jin (third round)
- Sho Sasaki (third round)
- Lee Hyun-Il (third round)
- Simon Santoso (final)
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen (semi-final)
- Marc Zwiebler (third round)
- Wang Zhengming (first round)
- Tommy Sugiarto (semi-final)
- Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (quarter-final)
- Shon Wan-Ho (quarter-final)
- Boonsak Ponsana (second round)
- Wong Wing Ki (quarter-final)
- Pablo Abian (third round)
- Rajiv Ouseph (withdrew)
- Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (third round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Tommy Sugiarto | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ville Lang | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Simon Santoso | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Simon Santoso | 19 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Shon Wan-Ho | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Simon Santoso | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Wong Wing Ki | 17 | 11 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | M Borg | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Baxter | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Baxter | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Sozonov | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | P Abian | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | P Abian | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Cordon | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | P Abian | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-Y | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-Y | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Fladberg | 21 | 8 | 15 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Zwiebler | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | L Schmidt | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Zwiebler | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
V Axelsen | 21 | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Hurskainen | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Zwiebler | 9 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | H Vittinghus | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | H Vittinghus | |||||||||||||||||||
E Pang | wo | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | H Vittinghus | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Wong | 16 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
K Parupalli | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Wong | 21 | 23 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee H-I | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan YK | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee H-I | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Bhat | 19 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
S Evans | 9 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bhat | 21 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee H-Y | 21 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T Sugiarto | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | I Utrosa | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | T Sugiarto | 22 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
K Yamada | 20 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Yamada | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | S Makarski | 13 | 12 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Wang ZM | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
C Thomsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Thomsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan KB | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan KB | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Zavadsky | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Thomsen | 21 | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
V Lang | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B Ponsana | 21 | 9 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q5 | W Putro | 11 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | B Ponsana | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
V Lang | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Lang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K Mehrabi | 11 | 13 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chong WF | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chong WF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Pukhov | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
A Chen | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Pawar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Heino | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Pawar | 12 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu J-H | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Shon W-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | F Hammes | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Shon W-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Shon W-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sasaki | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
P Koukal | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tedjono | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tedjono | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q8 | Hong J-H | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
V Atrashchenkov | 18 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
D Domke | 21 | 17 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
D Domke | 21 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | D Rumbaka | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Tan | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | D Rumbaka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | D Rumbaka | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | J Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Malkov | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Wacha | 16 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Malkov | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 21 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | J Jørgensen | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
D Palyama | 15 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan CS | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan CS | 12 | 12r | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Wong WK | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kuncoro | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Wong WK | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Wong WK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen J | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chou T-C | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Frohlich | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen J | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Wang Xin (semi-final)
- Li Xuerui (champion)
- Juliane Schenk (final)
- Cheng Shao-Chieh (first round)
- Sung Ji-Hyun (quarter-final)
- Bae Youn-Joo (first round)
- Ratchanok Inthanon (quarter-final)
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Wang Xin | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||
3 | Juliane Schenk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Juliane Schenk | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Gu Juan | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||
2 | Li Xuerui | 24 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang X | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai H-M | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Egelstaff | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang X | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Sung J-H | 21 | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Sung J-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Zechiri | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sung J-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Goto | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Goto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tai T-Y | 16 | 10 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Prokopenko | 4 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J Schenk | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fu MT | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 21 | 12 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J Schenk | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | R Inthanon | 17 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | R Inthanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | M Kusumastuti | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | R Inthanon | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Griga | 14 | 15 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Sindhu | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Yao J | 21 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 18 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | L Fanetri | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | L Fanetri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | L Fanetri | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Cheng S-C | 10 | 19 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan TK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan TK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Taerattanachai | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Taerattanachai | 29 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bae Y-J | 27 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan TK | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | S Vignes Waran | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Ponsana | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Ponsana | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Firdasari | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Jung Jae-Sung / Lee Yong-Dae (final)
- Ko Sung-Hyun / Yoo Yeon-Seong (semi-final)
- Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong (first round)
- Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano (second round)
- Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata (quarter-final)
- Alvent Yulianto / Hendra Aprida Gunawan (second round)
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (quarter-final)
- Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu (first round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jung Jae-Sung Lee Yong-Dae | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||
1 | Jung Jae-Sung Lee Yong-Dae | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||
Hong Wei Shen Ye | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hong Wei Shen Ye | 19 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Ko Sung-Hyun Yoo Yeon-Seong | 21 | 21 | 12 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jung J-S Lee Y-D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Issara M Jongjit | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jung J-S Lee Y-D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs O Roth | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs O Roth | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Bach T Gunawan | 17 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jung J-S Lee Y-D | |||||||||||||||||||
Kim K-J Kim S-R | wo | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yulianto H Gunawan | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Conrad-Petersen J Rasmussen | 15 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yulianto H Gunawan | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim K-J Kim S-R | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu XL Qiu ZH | 21 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim K-J Kim S-R | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 17 | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | L Moren W Szkudlarczyk | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
H Endo K Hayakawa | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Kawamae S Sato | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Fang C-M Lee S-M | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
N Kawamae S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Kawamae S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Labar M Quere | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Arends J Maas | 17 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Anugritayawon S Prapakamol | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Anugritayawon S Prapakamol | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Liu D Ng | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong W Shen Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Ahsan B Septano | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Lim KW Ong JG | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
V Durkin A Nikolaenko | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater J Schoettler | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater J Schoettler | 26 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 28 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kumar S Thomas | 21 | 13 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 17 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
|