2012 Aberdeenshire Council election First party Second party Third party Leader Richard Thomson Jim Gifford Karen Clark Party SNP Conservative Liberal Democrats Last election 22 seats, 34.5% 14 seats, 20.8% 24 seats, 25.2% Seats won 28 14 12 Seat change 6 0 12 First preferences 27,336 14,907 10,797 First preferences (%) 38.9% 21.2% 15.4% Swing (pp ) 4.4% 0.4% 9.8% Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party Leader Norman Smith Alison Evison Martin Ford Party Independent Labour Scottish Green Last election 8 seats, 12.7% 0 seats, 5.4% 0 seat, 1.1% Seats won 11 2 1 Seat change 3 2 1 First preferences 10,320 4,785 1,681 First preferences (%) 14.7% 6.8% 2.4% Swing (pp ) 2.0% 1.4% 1.3%
2012 Aberdeenshire Council Election Results Map
Elections to Aberdeenshire Council were held on 3 May 2012, on the same day as the other Scottish local government elections . The election used the 19 wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 , with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation , with 68 Councillors being elected.
The 2007 election saw the Scottish Liberal Democrats form a coalition on the Council with the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party .
The 2012 election saw the SNP gain an additional 6 seats and become the largest party on the Council, supplanting the Lib Dems. The Tories retained their 14 seats on the Council and as a result became the second largest party. The Lib Dems lost half their Councillors falling from 24 to 12 seats. Independents also increased their overall numbers to 11 seats while Labour and the Scottish Green Party won seats in Aberdeenshire for the first time.
Following the election a Tory-Lib Dem-Independent administration was formed and in 2013 they were joined by the 2 Labour members. On 8 June 2015, a new administration was formed by the SNP and a 'Progressive Alliance' between Scottish Labour and 2 Progressive Independent councilors, who had been members of the previous administration.
Results [ edit ] Aberdeenshire Local Election Result 2012 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− SNP 28 7 1 +6 41.18 38.89 27,336 +4.39 Conservative 14 2 2 - 20.59 21.21 14,907 +0.41 Liberal Democrats 12 0 12 -12 17.65 15.36 10,797 -9.84 Independent 11 3 0 +3 16.18 14.68 10,320 +1.98 Labour 2 2 0 +2 2.94 6.81 4,785 +1.41 Scottish Green 1 1 0 +1 1.47 2.39 1,681 +1.29 Scottish Christian 0 - - - 0.00 0.65 460 +0.65
Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.
Ward results [ edit ] Banff and District [ edit ] 2007: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent 2012: 2xSNP; 1xCon 2007-2012: SNP and Con gain one seat from Independent and Lib Dem Banff and District - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 SNP John B. Cox (incumbent )††††††††† 31.24 1,037 SNP Ian Gray (incumbent )†††††††† 24.19 803 959.7 Conservative Mike Roy 23.13 768 780.4 793.5 880.3 Liberal Democrats Alistair Francis Mason 11.12 369 377.8 405.8 508.6 Scottish Christian Colin Murray 10.30 342 350.4 375.4 Electorate: 8,661 Valid: 3,319 Spoilt: 50 Quota: 830 Turnout: 3,369 (38.32%)
2007: 1xSNP; 1xCon; 1xIndependent 2012: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xCon 2007-2012 Change: No change Troup - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 SNP Hamish Partridge ††††††† 25.44 723 Conservative John Duncan (incumbent ) ††† 20.87 593 593.5 604.5 615.5 645.6 709.6 777.6 Independent Mark Findlater †††††† 15.52 441 441.1 446.2 479.2 520.2 683.3 796.9 SNP Bob Watson (incumbent ) 14.25 405 414.2 421.2 438.4 467.4 550.6 Independent Sydney Mair (incumbent ) 12.10 344 344.5 346.5 366.5 393.6 Labour Alan Duffill 6.51 185 185.2 195.2 199.2 Independent Bill Rebecca 3.34 95 95.5 108.5 Liberal Democrats Sandy Leslie 1.97 56 56.1 Electorate: 7,609 Valid: 2,842 Spoilt: 37 Quota: 711 Turnout: 2,879 (37.35%)
Fraserburgh and District [ edit ] 2007: 3xSNP; 1xIndependent 2012: 2xSNP; 2xIndependent 2007-2012 Change: Independent gain one seat from SNP Fraserburgh and District - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 SNP Brian Topping (incumbent ) 25.1 1,056 SNP Charles Cummin Buchan 16.72 704 787.7 792.9 802.1 817.7 1,040.6 Independent Ian Tait (incumbent ) 14.65 617 637.2 644.6 666.9 723.6 733.9 759.3 836.1 993.3 Independent Michael Watt (incumbent ) 9.90 417 432.3 446.3 466.5 515.5 528.9 547.7 627.9 783.6 Independent Doreen Mair 8.81 371 379.5 410.5 436.7 470.9 483.3 498.3 625.9 Liberal Democrats Ann Bell 7.65 322 326.8 334.0 361.4 420.1 427.3 446.3 Conservative Bob Sim 6.15 259 261.6 266.6 275.6 SNP Ricky Sheaffe-Greene 4.89 206 270.3 273.5 280.7 282.7 Labour Ashara Taylor 4.08 172 173.6 176.8 Independent George Esslemont 2.07 87 88.2 Electorate: 11,117 Valid: 4,211 Spoilt: 65 Quota: 843 Turnout: 4,276 (37.88%)
Central Buchan [ edit ] 2007: 2xIndependent; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xIndependent 2007-2012: Change: SNP gain one seat from Independent Central Buchan - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 SNP Jim Ingram 29.23 1,141 Independent Norman Smith (incumbent ) 20.70 808 Conservative Edie Chapman 19.9 780 791.7 SNP Lenny Pirie 11.68 456 746.9 751.4 752.6 768.1 801.0 Liberal Democrats Anne Simpson 5.64 220 233.3 236.6 238.5 258.2 302.8 Labour Carol Donald 5.25 205 215.4 216.6 226.4 Independent Hugh Livingstone 4.82 188 198.4 206.1 207.9 256.2 302.8 Independent David S. Ross 2.72 106 112.6 118.6 Electorate: 10,231 Valid: 3,904 Spoilt: 50 Quota: 781 Turnout: 3,954 (38.16%)
Peterhead North and Rattray [ edit ] 2007: 2xSNP; 1xInd; 1xCon 2012: 2xSNP; 2xIndependent 2007-2012 Change: Independent gain one seat from Con Peterhead North and Rattray - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 SNP Anne Allan (incumbent ) 17.35 618 620 628 647 812 Independent Alan S. Buchan (incumbent ) 16.47 587 592 623 676 704 716.9 SNP Fiona McRae (incumbent ) 14.9 534 544 555 561 717 Independent Alan Gardiner 14.85 529 548 569 625 646 654.2 654.5 656.5 827.1 Conservative Sheena Drunsfield 12.55 447 455 470 504 525 531.3 531.5 532.1 SNP Michael Doig 11.01 394 400 406 430 Independent Stephen William Calder 5.42 193 203 223 Labour Thomas Phillips 4.72 168 181 Liberal Democrats Graham Smith 2.58 92 Electorate: 10,787 Valid: 3,562 Spoilt: 62 Quota: 713 Turnout: 3,624 (33.02%)
Peterhead South and Cruden [ edit ] 2007: 2xSNP; 1xLib Dem 2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent 2007-2012 Change: Independent gain one seat from Lib Dem Peterhead South and Cruden - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 SNP Stephen William Smith (incumbent ) 34.05 1,030 SNP Stuart Wallace Pratt (incumbent ) 18.64 564 765.2 Independent Sam Coull (incumbent ) 15.17 459 477.0 478.6 520.7 603.6 Independent Tom Malone 13.82 418 426.5 427.2 592.3 693.9 998.6 Conservative Steve Owen 9.59 290 296.9 297.2 319.5 Independent Peter Stevenson 8.73 264 277.3 278.2 Electorate: 8,621 Valid: 3,025 Spoilt: 64 Quota: 757 Turnout: 3,089 (35.09%)
Turriff and District [ edit ] 2007: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent 2012: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: No change Turriff and District - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 SNP Sandy Duncan (incumbent ) 34.24 1,165 Liberal Democrats Anne Robertson (incumbent ) 18.43 627 652.6 664.7 842.1 999.0 Independent Alisan Keith Norrie (incumbent ) 16.58 564 590.4 609.9 808.8 1,016.9 Conservative Jayne James Duff 15.93 542 556.6 569.8 SNP Colin Graham Mair 12.70 432 658.4 667.7 742.1 Scottish Christian Norman Alexander Ogston 2.12 72 74.9 Electorate: 9,157 Valid: 3,402 Spoilt: 53 Quota: 851 Turnout: 3,455 (37.15%)
Mid-Formartine [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 2xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xCon 2007-2012 Change: SNP and Independent gain one seat from Lib Dem Mid-Formartine - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 SNP Allan Hendry (incumbent ) 29.12 1,293 Independent Paul Johnston (incumbent ) 21.12 938 Conservative Jim Gifford (incumbent ) 16.24 721 735.1 740.8 825.9 895.3 Liberal Democrats John Kevin Loveday (incumbent ) 9.89 439 458.7 467.4 542.6 658.7 661.1 Labour Braden Davy 8.92 396 411.9 416.9 463.8 Independent Jeff Goodhall 8.11 360 371.6 387.1 SNP Cryle Shand 6.62 294 606.5 612.4 679.6 753.0 753.6 938.0 Electorate: 11,843 Valid: 4,441 Spoilt: 39 Quota: 889 Turnout: 4,480 (37.50%)
Ellon and District [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Lib Dem Ellon and District - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 SNP Rob Merson (incumbent ) 39.04 1,644 Conservative Gillian Louise Owen (incumbent ) 16.74 705 748.8 761.6 839.4 867.1 Liberal Democrats Isobel Davidson (incumbent ) 16.36 689 760.6 800.9 918.6 SNP Richard Thomson 11.26 474 1,055.3 Labour Peter Thomas Smyth 9.48 399 426.8 457.8 511.5 531.5 Independent Sandy Allan 7.12 300 325.8 361.7 Electorate: 11,173 Valid: 4,211 Spoilt: 51 Quota: 843 Turnout: 4,262 (37.69%)
West Garioch [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP 2012: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xCon 2007-2012 Change: Con gain from Lib Dem
Inverurie and District [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Lib Dem Inverurie and District - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 SNP Bryan Hunter Stuart (incumbent ) 19.7 688 701 SNP Hamish Vernal 17.5 612 621 621.8 643.8 685.8 690.2 806.2 Conservative Richard Cowling (incumbent ) 17.4 608 614 614.0 636.0 684.0 692.1 771.4 Liberal Democrats Martin Christopher Kitts-Hayes (incumbent ) †† 17.3 606 632 632.0 660.0 730.0 Labour Ellis Thorpe 13.2 463 477 477.1 503.1 562.1 568.9 Independent Mike Raeburn (incumbent ) 6.0 211 225 225.0 300.0 Independent Ron Reid 5.6 196 212 212.0 Scottish Green Karen A. MacKenzie 3.2 113 Electorate: 10,034 Valid: 3,497 Spoilt: 59 Quota: 700 Turnout: 3,556 (34.85%)
East Garioch [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP 2012: 1xSNP; 1xGRN; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: GRN gain from Lib Dem East Garioch - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 SNP Fergie Hood (incumbent ) † 35.0 1,140 Scottish Green Martin Anthony Ford (incumbent ) 20.3 660 732.1 784.8 834.9 Liberal Democrats Nan Cullinane (incumbent ) 15.9 519 574.6 643.7 790.3 798.3 1,080.3 Conservative Patrick Sleigh 11.0 359 384.7 402.9 Independent Amanda Louise Clark 10.4 338 393.9 467.3 569.1 575.1 Labour Ann Thorpe 7.4 240 279.1 Electorate: 9,224 Valid: 3,256 Spoilt: 24 Quota: 815 Turnout: 3,280 (35.30%)
Westhill and District [ edit ] 2007: 1xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xIndependent 2012: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Independent Westhill and District - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 Conservative Ron McKail (incumbent ) 29.35% 1,163 Liberal Democrats Iris Margaret Walker 24.08% 954 SNP Amanda Allan (incumbent ) 17.99% 713 780.1 813.0 SNP David Robert Aitchison 17.74% 703 735.5 749.8 766.6 974.2 Labour Peter Young 10.83% 429 503.1 560.5 561.5 Electorate: 10,882 Valid: 3,962 Spoilt: 32 Quota: 793 Turnout: 3,994 (36.41%)
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent 2007-2012 Change: Independent gain from Lib Dem Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 Conservative Moira Ingleby (incumbent ) 26.47% 1,091 SNP Joanna Strathdee (incumbent )†††† 20.14% 830 Liberal Democrats Alastair Ross (incumbent )††††† 18.24% 752 831.2 SNP Tom Murray 14.56% 600 620.2 620.97 624.8 683.8 Independent John Latham 14.39% 593 650.8 653.2 653.4 760.6 995.9 Scottish Green Jake Williams 6.21% 256 274.3 275.6 275.9 Electorate: 11,265 Valid: 4,122 Spoilt: 48 Quota: 825 Turnout: 4,170 (36.59%)
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside [ edit ] 2007: 2xCon; 1xLib Dem 2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Con Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside - 3 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 Conservative Katrina Farquhar 34.62% 1,332 SNP Geva Blackett 28.36% 1,091 Liberal Democrats Peter Argyle (incumbent ) 16.64% 640 756.9 780.7 852.7 1,443.3 Liberal Democrats Rosemary Bruce (incumbent ) 14.11% 543 629.1 649.8 734.7 Labour Beverly Cochran 5.48% 241 267.1 294.4 Electorate: 8,597 Valid: 3,847 Spoilt: 39 Quota: 962 Turnout: 3,876 (44.75%)
Banchory and Mid-Deeside [ edit ] 2007: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem 2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: No change
North Kincardine [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xCon; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Lib Dem
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside [ edit ] 2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xCon; 1xSNP 2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem 2007-2012 Change: Lab gain one seat from Lib Dem Stonehaven and Lower Deeside - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Conservative Wendy Agnew (incumbent ) 27.0 1,111 SNP Graeme Clark (incumbent ) 16.2 667 684.2 713.0 741.3 762.3 1052.7 Labour Raymond Christie 9.8 404 414.8 427.8 463.4 486.6 501.9 530.6 590.8 617.8 Liberal Democrats Peter Bellarby (incumbent ) 8.6 354 380.3 398.8 433.8 617.7 633.9 660.9 735.0 860.6 SNP Robert Fergusson 7.5 311 314.9 335.4 353.1 371.7 Conservative Jeff Hutchison 6.7 278 404.9 426.5 438.0 458.9 462.9 474.3 526.8 Liberal Democrats David Fleming 6.7 275 297.9 319.5 347.5 Scottish Green Rachel Shanks 6.2 255 263.5 286.8 Independent Bob Michie 5.8 241 258.2 321.1 378.2 411.1 425.0 462.8 Independent Douglas Samways 5.4 224 243 Electorate: 10,701 Valid: 4,120 Spoilt: 47 Quota: 825 Turnout: 4,167 (38.50%)
2007: 2xLib Dem; 1xSNP; 1xCon 2012: 1xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xIndependent 2007-2012 Change: Independent gain from Lib Dem Mearns - 4 seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Conservative George Carr (incumbent ) 20.73% 868 SNP Jean Dick (incumbent ) 20.70% 867 Liberal Democrats Bill Howatson (incumbent ) 20.03% 839 SNP Robert Forbes 10.91% 457 458.3 482.2 482.4 564.1 595.9 Independent Dave Stewart 10.29% 431 433.2 434.5 434.7 530.9 684.8 890.5 Conservative David Nelson 8.93% 374 394.1 395.1 395.3 423.8 Labour Gill Bayfield 8.40% 352 353.2 354.5 354.7 Electorate: 10,963 Valid: 4,188 Spoilt: 35 Quota: 838 Turnout: 4,223 (38.20%)
Post-Election Changes [ edit ] By-elections [ edit ] Troup By-election (27 November 2014) - [1] 1 Seat Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 2 3 4 5 6 SNP Ross Cassie 46.1% 1,159 1,162 1,183 1,205 1,244 1,352 Conservative Iain Taylor 22.8% 574 580 588 604 645 718 Independent Alan Still 15.5% 391 408 415 423 446 Liberal Democrats Ann Bell 5.6% 141 141 149 180 Labour Alan Duffill 5.6% 140 142 148 Scottish Green Darren Duncan 2.7% 68 69 Independent Philip Mitchell 1.7% 43 Valid: 2,516 Quota: 1,259 Turnout: (32.39%)
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford By-election (5 November 2015) [2] - 2 Seats Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 Conservative Margo Stewart 36.3% 1,469 SNP Gwyneth Petrie 35.4% 1,433 Liberal Democrats David Millican 22.9% 928 Labour Sarah Flavell 4.8% 196 Scottish Libertarian Derek Scott 0.5% 20 Valid: 4,046 Spoilt: 50 Quota: 1,349 Turnout: 4,096 (34.5%)
Banff By-election (3 November 2016) [3] - 1 Seat Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 Conservative Iain Taylor 44.0% 1170 SNP Glen Reynolds 36.2% 962 Liberal Democrats Alistair Mason 19.8% 526 Quota: Turnout: 29.5%
Inverurie and District By-election (3 November 2016) [3] - 1 Seat Party Candidate FPv% Count 1 Conservative Colin Clark 38.8% 1,302 SNP Neil Baillie 34.6% 1,164 Liberal Democrats Alison Auld 22.5% 755 Labour Sarah Flavell 4.1% 139 Quota: Turnout: 30.4%
References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]