The 2001 Women's Hockey Junior World Cup was the 4th edition of the Women's Hockey Junior World Cup . It was held from May 14 to May 26, 2001 in the CeNARD , in Buenos Aires , Argentina .
South Korea won the tournament for the first time after defeating Argentina 4–3 in a penalty shoot-out following a 2–2 draw in the final. Defending champions the Netherlands lost the third-place match to Australia 2–0.
Qualification [ edit ] Each continental federation received a number of quotas depending on the FIH World Rankings for teams qualified through their junior continental championships. Alongside the host nation, 15 teams competed in the tournament.
^1 – Due to the lack of other competing teams in the Oceania qualifier, New Zealand were invited to compete despite losing to Australia . ^2 – China withdrew from participating prior to the tournament; the first reserve team was Wales , thanks to their seventh place finish at the European qualifier. ^3 – Ukraine withdrew from participating prior to the tournament, however they were not replaced by the second reserve team. Results [ edit ] First round [ edit ] Source:
[1] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Umpires: Annette Wilson (SCO) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Umpires: Lourdes Santiago (ESP) Margaret Hunnaball (ENG)
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Alicia Takeda (MEX)
Umpires: Lourdes Santiago (ESP) Heike Malina (GER)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Australia 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6 Medal round 2 Germany 2 1 0 1 7 1 +6 3 3 Chile 2 0 0 2 1 9 −8 0
Source:
[2] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Umpires: Judith Brinsfield (USA) Lourdes Santiago (ESP)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Argentina (H) 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Medal round 2 South Africa 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6 3 Spain 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3 4 Wales 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
Source:
[3] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Cecilia Valenzuela (CHI) Peri Buckley (AUS)
Umpires: Peri Buckley (AUS) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Margaret Hunnanbal (ENG) Judith Brinsfield (USA)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 South Korea 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Medal round 2 England 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6 3 Canada 3 1 0 2 2 12 −10 3 4 Russia 3 0 0 3 1 14 −13 0
Source:
[4] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Judith Brinsfield (USA) Alicia Takeda (MEX)
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Umpires: Heike Malina (GER) Margaret Hunnaball (ENG)
Umpires: Peri Buckley (AUS) Mary Power (IRE)
Medal round [ edit ] Source:
[5] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Alicia Takeda (MEX)
Source:
[6] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Cecilia Valenzuela (CHI)
Umpires: Cecilia Valenzuela (CHI) Gina Spitaleri (AUS)
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Non-Medal Round [ edit ] Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 India 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6 9th to 12th 2 Wales 2 1 0 1 3 6 −3 3 3 Canada 2 0 0 2 2 9 −7 0
Source:
[7] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Margaret Hunnaball (ENG) Judith Brinsfield (USA)
Umpires: Alicia Takeda (MEX) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Spain 3 2 0 1 14 5 +9 6 9th to 12th 2 Chile 3 2 0 1 2 5 −3 6 3 United States 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3 4 Russia 3 1 0 2 5 10 −5 3
Source:
[8] Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Umpires: Heike Malina (GER) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Peri Buckley (AUS) Alicia Takeda (MEX)
Umpires: Annette Wilson (ENG) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Peri Buckley (AUS) Heike Malina (GER)
Umpires: Judith Brinsfield (USA) Mary Power (IRE)
Thirteenth to fifteenth place classification [ edit ] Crossover [ edit ] Umpires: Cecilia Valenzuela (CHI) Lourdes Santiago (CHI)
Thirteenth and fourteenth place [ edit ] Umpires: Alicia Takeda (MEX) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Ninth to twelfth place classification [ edit ] Crossover [ edit ] Umpires: Ann van Dyk (CAN) Annette Wilson (ENG)
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Tetyana Kaltypan (UKR)
Eleventh and twelfth place [ edit ] Ninth and tenth place [ edit ] Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Fifth to eighth place classification [ edit ] Crossover [ edit ] Umpires: Peri Buckley (AUS) Margaret Hunnabal (ENG)
Seventh and eighth place [ edit ] Umpires: Cecilia Valenzuela (CHI) Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Fifth and sixth place [ edit ] Umpires: Annette Wilson (ENG) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
First to fourth place classification [ edit ] Semi-finals [ edit ] Third and fourth place [ edit ] Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Statistics [ edit ] Final standings [ edit ] As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Goalscorers [ edit ] There were 195 goals scored in 56 matches, for an average of 3.48 goals per match.
12 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
External links [ edit ]
Tournaments Squads Qualification