Prix Walo
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
The Prix Walo is a Swiss award given for showbusiness.
Awards since 1994[edit]
Honorable - Walo - awards[edit]
- 1983: Charly Fritsche
- 1991: Eynar Grabowsky
- 1992: Willi Schmidt, First Harmonic Brass Band
- 1993: Caterina Valente, Ettore Cella
- 1994: Alfredo, Adolf Stähli
- 1995: Wysel Gyr, Vico Torriani, Artur Beul
- 1996: Anne-Marie Blanc
- 1997: ?
- 1998: Lilo Pulver, Hannes Schmidhauser
- 1999: Fredy Knie senior
- 2000: Dimitri
- 2001: Hazy Osterwald
- 2002: Walo Lüönd
- 2003: César Keiser und Margrit Läubli
- 2004: Conelli Conny Gasser, Herbi Lips und Urs Pfister
- 2005: Trudi Gerster
- 2006: Walter Roderer
- 2007: Lys Assia
- 2008: Nella Martinetti
- 2009: Elisabeth Schnell und Ueli Beck
- 2010: Hans Leutenegger
- 2013: Jörg Schneider
Award: public preferred artists[edit]
- 1974: Hazy Osterwald
- 1975: Hans Gmür und Karl Suter
- 1976: Peter, Sue & Marc
- 1977: Kurt Felix
- 1978: Ruedi Walter und Margrit Rainer
- 1979: Kliby und Caroline
- 1980: Pepe Lienhard
- 1981: Emil
- 1982: Beni Thurnheer
- 1983: Walter Roderer
- 1984: Beny Rehmann
- 1985: Cabaret Rotstift
- 1986: Ruedi Walter
- 1987: Ursula Schaeppi und Walter Andreas Müller
- 1988: Walter Roderer
- 1989: Furbaz
- 1990: Peter Reber
- 1991: Vreni und Rudi
- 1992: Marcocello
- 1993: Peach Weber
- 1994: Birgit Steinegger
- 1995: Fascht e Familie
- 1996: DJ Bobo
- 1997: Schmirinskis
- 1998: Gölä und Band
- 1999: Francine Jordi
- 2000: Francine Jordi
- 2001: Schmirinskis
- 2002: Francine Jordi und Florian Ast
- 2003: Sven Epiney
- 2004: Roman Kilchsperger
- 2005: Francine Jordi
- 2006: Stephanie Glaser
- 2007: Jodlerklub Wiesenberg
- 2008: Oesch’s die Dritten
- 2009: Cabaret Divertimento
- 2010: Monique
- 2011: Patricia Boser
- 2012: Luca Häni
- 2013: Furbaz
- 2014: Cabaret Divertimento
- 2015: Sabine Dahinden
- 2016: Viola Tami
- 2017: Stefan Gubser
- 2018: Kurt Aeschbacher
Comedy/cabaret[edit]
- 1994: Acapickels
- 1995: Geschwister Pfister
- 1996: Massimo Rocchi
- 1997: Duo Fischbach
- 1998: Marco Rima
- 1999: Ursus & Nadeschkin
- 2000: Flügzüg
- 2001: Mölä und Stahli
- 2002: Marco Rima
- 2003: Lorenz Keiser
- 2004: Andreas Thiel
- 2005: Marco Rima
- 2006: Cabaret Divertimento
- 2007: Bagatello
- 2008: Simon Enzler
- 2009: Cabaret Divertimento
- 2010: Claudio Zuccolini
Newcomer[edit]
- 1999: Subzonic
- 2000: Daniel Fohrler
- 2001: Susanne Kunz
- 2002: Plüsch
- 2003: Mia Aegerter
- 2004: Baschi
- 2005: Daniel Kandlbauer
- 2006: Cornelia Bösch
- 2007: Stefanie Heinzmann
- 2008: Sophie Hunger
- 2009: Lea Lu
- 2010: Steff la Cheffe
- 2011: Bastian Baker
- 2017: Nemo
Pop/Rock[edit]
- 1999: Gotthard
- 2000: Martin Schenkel
- 2001: ?
- 2002: Polo Hofer
- 2003: -
- 2004: Plüsch
- 2005: Adrian Stern
- 2006: Lovebugs
- 2007: Stephan Eicher
- 2008: Bligg
- 2009: Seven
- 2010: Adrian Stern
Radio-, TV- and Filmproductions[edit]
- 1994: Pingu Film
- 1995: Fascht e Familie TV
- 1996: Katzendiebe Film
- 1997: Viktors Spätprogramm TV
- 1998: Apéro (SR DRS) Radio
- 1999: Benissimo TV
- 2000: Viktors Spätprogramm TV
- 2001: Total Birgit TV
- 2002: Aeschbacher with Kurt Aeschbacher TV
- 2003: Lüthi und Blanc (soap opera) TV
- 2003: Achtung, fertig, Charlie! Film
- 2004: Berg und Geist (3sat, [SF]) TV
- 2004: Sternenberg Film
- 2005: Mein Name ist Eugen Film
- 2006: Glanz & Gloria TV
- 2006: Die Herbstzeitlosen Film
- 2007: Die grössten Schweizer Hits TV
- 2007: Chrigu Film
- 2008: Giacobbo/Müller TV
- 2008: Auf der Strecke Film
- 2009: La Bohéme im Hochhaus TV
- 2009: Die Standesbeamtin Film
- 2010: Kampf der Chöre TV
- 2010: Sennentuntschi Film
Actors on TV and film[edit]
- 1994: Sue Matthys
- 1995: Jörg Schneider
- 1996: Mathias Gnädinger
- 1997: Inigo Gallo
- 1998: Bruno Ganz
- 1999: Christian Kohlund
- 2000: Erich Vock
- 2001: ?
- 2002: Walter Andreas Müller
- 2003: Esther Gemsch
- 2004: Bruno Ganz
- 2005: Mike Müller
- 2006: Stephanie Glaser
- 2007: Anatole Taubman
- 2008: Sabina Schneebeli
- 2009: Erich Vock
- 2010: Hanspeter Müller-Drossaart
Popular hits/ (folk music), popular Swiss country music[edit]
- 1994: Peter Reber
- 1995: Carlo Brunner
- 1996: Peter Zinsli
- 1997: Leonard
- 1998: Francine Jordi
- 1999: Francine Jordi
- 2000: Carlo Brunner
- 2000: ?
- 2002: Ruedi Rymann
- 2003: Streichmusik Alder
- 2004: Hans Aregger
- 2005: Carlo Brunner
- 2006: ChueLee
- 2007: Jodlerklub Wiesenberg
- 2008: Oesch’s die Dritten
- 2009: Yasmine-Mélanie
- 2010: Nicolas Senn
Other categories[edit]
In these categories the award is not given every year or is no more given:
Artists (Clowns), (Circus)[edit]
- 1994: Louis Knie
- 1995: Dimitri
- 1996: Ursus & Nadeschkin
- 1998: Karls kühne Gassenschau
Country/Blues/Roots[edit]
- 1995: John Brack
- 2005: John Brack
- 2008: Philipp Fankhauser
- 2011: C.H. (Kisha, Reto Burrell, Rickenbacher)
Dance[edit]
- 2005: DJ Tatana
DJ/Hip Hop[edit]
International success[edit]
- 1995: DJ BoBo
Jazz/Gospel/Boogie-Woogie[edit]
- 1995: Bo Katzman
Writers for TV, TV-moderators[edit]
- 1994: Charles Lewinsky
- 1996: Viktor Giacobbo
- 1997: Beni Thurnheer
Music award[edit]
- 2001: Gotthard
Pop[edit]
Rock[edit]
- 1994: Züri West
- 1995: Polo Hofer
- 1996: Gotthard
- 1997: Gotthard
- 1998: Gölä
- 2003: Patent Ochsner
Popular hits / french "Chanson"[edit]
- 1994: Dodo Hug
- 1999: Toni Vescoli
- 2006: ChueLee
Cirkus, Theater and Musical[edit]
- 1994: Keep Cool
- 1995: Space Dream
- 1998: Circus Monti
- 2000: Circus Monti
- 2006: Karls kühne Gassenschau
- 2007: Ewigi Liebi
- 2008: -
- 2009: Die kleine Niederdorfoper
- 2010: Dällebach Kari
Special events[edit]
- 2010: Open Air Hoch-Ybrig