Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Canada at the 2018 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Pyeongchang, South Korea February 9–25, 2018 | |
Competitors | 225 (122 men and 103 women) in 14 sports |
Flag bearers | Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (opening)[1] Kim Boutin (closing)[2] |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Canada competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from February 9 to 25, 2018. It was the nation's 23rd appearance at the Winter Olympics, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1924. Canada competed in all sports disciplines, except Nordic combined. The chef de mission was Isabelle Charest, who was appointed in February 2017.[3]
On January 16, 2018, figure skaters Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir were announced as the country's flag bearers during the opening ceremony. This was the first time two athletes were named as Canada's opening ceremony flag bearer.[4][5] On February 24, 2018, short track speed skater Kim Boutin was named the flag bearer for the closing ceremony.[2]
Instead of setting a specific medal count as a target, the Canadian Olympic Committee aimed "to contend for No. 1" in the medal count.[6] Private data analytics company Gracenote projected that the Canadian team would win 28 medals.[7] Canada finished with 11 gold medals and 29 overall (ranking 3rd in both categories). This was the most successful Canadian performance in terms of overall medals, surpassing the 26 won at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[8]
For the first time since its official introduction at the 1998 Winter Olympics, Canada failed to medal in men's and women's curling, but did win gold in mixed doubles curling, a category making its Olympic debut.[9]
History[edit]
On Day 2 of the Games, Mark McMorris won the bronze medal in the men's slopestyle. This was eleven months after the snowboarder ended up in a coma.[10]
Pairs skater Eric Radford became the first openly gay man to win a gold medal at any Winter Olympics, as part of the Canadian team that won the team figure skating competition.[11] A corner of Canada Olympic House was set aside as Pride House for the duration of the Olympics.[12]
Alex Gough won Canada's first ever permanent luge medal on February 13.[13] She had been part of the 2014 luge relay team which briefly won a previous Olympic bronze due to a Russian doping disqualification, but that finding had been overturned on appeal.[14]
On February 23, Canada broke its record for most ever Winter Olympic medals, previously at 26, with figure skater Kaetlyn Osmond winning the 27th medal.[15]
A day before the closing ceremony, on February 24, Canada won its 28th medal when Sebastien Toutant took gold in the first ever "big air" competition in snowboarding. That medal was Canada's 500th Olympic medal (not counting two medals (gold and silver) at the 1906 Olympic Games).[16]
Canada maintained its record for the most gold medals at a single Games—14 at Vancouver 2010—and now shares the honor with Norway and Germany, which equalled that mark at these Games.
Medalists[edit]
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Freestyle skiing | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Figure skating | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Short track speed skating | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Bobsleigh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Curling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Snowboarding | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Luge | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ice hockey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 11 | 8 | 10 | 29 |
Medals by date | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Date | Total | |||
Day 1 | February 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Day 2 | February 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Day 3 | February 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Day 4 | February 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Day 5 | February 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Day 6 | February 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Day 7 | February 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Day 8 | February 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Day 9 | February 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Day 10 | February 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Day 11 | February 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Day 12 | February 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Day 13 | February 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Day 14 | February 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Day 15 | February 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Day 16 | February 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 11 | 8 | 10 | 29 |
Medals by gender | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||
Male | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
Female | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
Mixed | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Total | 11 | 8 | 10 | 29 |
Multiple medalists | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Sport | Total | ||||
Scott Moir | Figure skating | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Tessa Virtue | Figure skating | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Ted-Jan Bloemen | Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Meagan Duhamel | Figure skating | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Samuel Girard | Short track speed skating | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Kaetlyn Osmond | Figure skating | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Eric Radford | Figure skating | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Kim Boutin | Short track speed skating | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Alex Gough | Luge | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 8 | 5 | 13 |
Biathlon | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Bobsleigh | 12 | 6 | 18 |
Cross-country skiing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Curling | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Figure skating | 8 | 9 | 17 |
Freestyle skiing | 16 | 14 | 30 |
Ice hockey | 25 | 23 | 48 |
Luge | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Short track speed skating | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Skeleton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Ski jumping | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Snowboarding | 11 | 10 | 21 |
Speed skating | 10 | 9 | 19 |
Total | 122 | 103 | 225 |
Alpine skiing[edit]
Canada qualified a total of 15 male and female athletes for alpine skiing. However they declined one spot.[17] On January 31, 2018 Alpine Canada announced that Erik Guay was not able to return to health due to continuing severe back pain. Therefore, he will not compete at the upcoming Winter Olympics.[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Philip Brown | Giant slalom | 1:11.30 | 25 | 1:10.38 | 9 | 2:21.51 | 18 |
Slalom | 50.22 | 26 | 51.72 | 21 | 1:41.94 | 22 | |
Dustin Cook | Downhill | — | 1:43.80 | 32 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.23 | 9 | ||||
James Crawford | Combined | 1:21.97 | 37 | 48.80 | 17 | 2:10.77 | 20 |
Giant slalom | 1:11.74 | 31 | 1:12.38 | 30 | 2:24.12 | 29 | |
Super-G | — | DNF | |||||
Manuel Osborne-Paradis | Combined | DNF | |||||
Downhill | — | 1:41.89 | 14 | ||||
Super-G | — | 1:26.39 | 22 | ||||
Trevor Philp | Giant slalom | 1:11.13 | 24 | 1:11.25 | 23 | 2:22.55 | 27 |
Slalom | 49.95 | 25 | DNF | ||||
Erik Read | Giant slalom | 1:10.18 | 16 | 1:10.56 | 15 | 2:20.74 | 11 |
Slalom | 49.81 | 23 | 58.74 | 34 | 1:48.55 | 29 | |
Broderick Thompson | Combined | 1:21.75 | 33 | 49.63 | 23 | 2:11.38 | 23 |
Downhill | — | 1:44.37 | 35 | ||||
Super-G | — | 1:26.45 | 23 | ||||
Benjamin Thomsen | Combined | 1:21.36 | 26 | DNS | DNF | ||
Downhill | — | 1:43.19 | 28 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Candace Crawford | Combined | DNF | |||||
Downhill | — | DNF | |||||
Giant slalom | 1:14.70 | 30 | 1:10.46 | 22 | 2:25.16 | 25 | |
Super-G | — | 1:23.69 | 29 | ||||
Valérie Grenier | Combined | 1:41.79 | 8 | 41.65 | 8 | 2:23.44 | 6 |
Downhill | — | 1:42.13 | 21 | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:15.74 | 33 | DNF | ||||
Super-G | — | 1:22.77 | 23 | ||||
Erin Mielzynski | Slalom | 51.83 | 22 | 49.66 | 3 | 1:41.49 | 11 |
Roni Remme | Combined | DNF | |||||
Downhill | — | 1:42.80 | 23 | ||||
Slalom | 52.43 | 29 | 51.18 | 23 | 1:43.61 | 27 | |
Super-G | — | 1:25.90 | 37 | ||||
Laurence St-Germain | Slalom | 50.94 | 11 | 50.86 | 20 | 1:41.80 | 15 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Philip Brown Trevor Philp Erik Read Candace Crawford Erin Mielzynski Laurence St-Germain | Team | France (FRA) L 2–2* | Did not advance |
Biathlon[edit]
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Canada qualified five men and five women.[19][20] The official team of ten athletes was named on January 16, 2018.[21][22][23]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Gow | Individual | 51:01.0 | 2 (1+0+0+1) | 26 |
Sprint | 25:52.8 | 3 (2+1) | 62 | |
Scott Gow | Individual | 50:06.3 | 1 (0+0+0+1) | 14 |
Sprint | 25:53.5 | 4 (4+0) | 61 | |
Brendan Green | Individual | 50:30.4 | 1 (0+0+0+1) | 22 |
Sprint | 26:48.0 | 3 (0+3) | 82 | |
Nathan Smith | Individual | 56:15.7 | 5 (0+1+4+0) | 81 |
Pursuit | 38:58.2 | 4 (0+0+1+3) | 54 | |
Sprint | 25:22.3 | 1 (1+0) | 44 | |
Macx Davies Christian Gow Scott Gow Brendan Green | Team relay | 1:20:56.8 | 12 (1+11) | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sarah Beaudry | Individual | 45:05.6 | 1 (0+1+0+0) | 29 |
Rosanna Crawford | Individual | 44:55.9 | 2 (2+0+0+0) | 26 |
Pursuit | 33:03.0 | 2 (0+0+1+1) | 19 | |
Sprint | 23:29.2 | 3 (1+2) | 53 | |
Emma Lunder | Individual | 46:56.6 | 3 (0+1+1+1) | 54 |
Pursuit | 36:52.1 | 4 (0+1+1+2) | 53 | |
Sprint | 23:30.4 | 2 (0+2) | 54 | |
Julia Ransom | Individual | 49:38.9 | 5 (1+1+2+1) | 74 |
Pursuit | 33:38.3 | 1 (0+0+0+1) | 28 | |
Sprint | 23:15.0 | 1 (0+1) | 40 | |
Megan Tandy | Pursuit | DNS | ||
Sprint | 23:42.8 | 2 (1+1) | 57 | |
Sarah Beaudry Julia Ransom Emma Lunder Rosanna Crawford | Team relay | 1:13:36.8 | 12 (1+11) | 10 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Gow Brendan Green Rosanna Crawford Julia Ransom | Team relay | 1:11:11.0 | 9 (2+7) | 12 |
Bobsleigh[edit]
Canada qualified a full team of three sleds in the two-man, four-man and women's bobsleigh competitions each. The team will consist of 18 athletes, and also marked the largest bobsleigh team the country has ever sent to the Winter Olympics.[24][25][26] The official team was named on January 24, 2018.[27][28][29]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Justin Kripps * Alex Kopacz | Two-man | 49.10 | 2 | 49.39 | 3 | 49.09 | 3 | 49.28 | 3 | 3:16.86 | |
Nick Poloniato * Jesse Lumsden | 49.48 | 10 | 49.48 | 7 | 49.33 | 6 | 49.45 | 6 | 3:17.74 | 7 | |
Christopher Spring * Lascelles Brown | 49.38 | 8 | 49.58 | 13 | 49.56 | 15 | 49.72 | 15 | 3:18.24 | 10 | |
Justin Kripps * Alex Kopacz Jesse Lumsden Oluseyi Smith | Four-man | 48.85 | 5 | 49.28 | 9 | 48.95 | 6 | 49.61 | 8 | 3:16.69 | 6 |
Christopher Spring * Neville Wright Cam Stones Joshua Kirkpatrick | 49.06 | 9 | 49.58 | 17 | 49.46 | 12 | 49.86 | 19 | 3:17.96 | 16 | |
Nick Poloniato * Lascelles Brown Bryan Barnett Ben Coakwell | 49.40 | 17 | 49.23 | 6 | 49.51 | 14 | 49.67 | 11 | 3:17.81 | 12 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
- Sam Giguere and Joey Nemet will serve as the team's alternates.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kaillie Humphries * Phylicia George | Two-woman | 50.72 | 5 | 50.88 | 3 | 50.52 | 3 | 50.77 | 4 | 3:22.89 | |
Alysia Rissling * Heather Moyse | 50.81 | 7 | 50.95 | 7 | 50.83 | 7 | 51.04 | 6 | 3:23.63 | 6 | |
Christine de Bruin * Melissa Lotholz | 50.94 | 9 | 50.91 | 4 | 50.75 | 6 | 51.29 | 12 | 3:23.89 | 7 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
- Cynthia Appiah and Kristen Bujnowski will serve as the team's alternates.
Cross-country skiing[edit]
Canada qualified a total of 8 male and female athletes for cross-country skiing and receive three additional quota places based on the reallocation process. Seven male and four female competitors were announced on January 29.[30]
- Distance
- Men
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Alex Harvey | 15 km freestyle | — | 34:19.4 | +35.5 | 7 | |||
Knute Johnsgaard | — | 37:48.5 | +4:04.6 | 69 | ||||
Devon Kershaw | — | 38:01.5 | +4:17.6 | 71 | ||||
Graeme Killick | — | 36:23.3 | +2:39.4 | 38 | ||||
Alex Harvey | 30 km skiathlon | 40:31.4 | 4 | 35:54.7 | 14 | 1:16:53.4 | +33.4 | 8 |
Knute Johnsgaard | 45:49.7 | 63 | LAP | |||||
Devon Kershaw | 41:14.8 | 27 | 38:07.6 | 41 | 1:19:55.3 | +3:35.3 | 36 | |
Graeme Killick | 42:29.4 | 42 | 38:34.5 | 48 | 1:21:39.6 | +5:19.6 | 45 | |
Alex Harvey | 50 km classical | — | 2:11:05.7 | +2:43.6 | 4 | |||
Russell Kennedy | — | 2:25:16.6 | +16:54.5 | 49 | ||||
Devon Kershaw | — | 2:17:49.4 | +9:27.3 | 26 | ||||
Graeme Killick | — | 2:18:28.8 | +10:06.7 | 27 | ||||
Knute Johnsgaard Russell Kennedy Graeme Killick Len Väljas | 4×10 km relay | — | 1:36:45.9 | +3:41.0 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Dahria Beatty | 10 km freestyle | — | 27:48.9 | +2:48.4 | 37 | |||
Cendrine Browne | — | 28:12.4 | +3:11.9 | 43 | ||||
Anne-Marie Comeau | — | 29:11.3 | +4:10.8 | 62 | ||||
Emily Nishikawa | — | 27:41.5 | +2:41.0 | 32 | ||||
Dahria Beatty | 15 km skiathlon | 23:58.9 | 54 | 21:43.0 | 55 | 46:17.3 | +5:32.4 | 52 |
Cendrine Browne | 23:04.6 | 35 | 20:24.2 | 24 | 44:01.9 | +3:17.0 | 33 | |
Anne-Marie Comeau | 23:49.7 | 51 | 21:16.2 | 46 | 45:42.8 | +4:57.9 | 48 | |
Emily Nishikawa | 23:36.0 | 44 | 21:08.4 | 43 | 45:16.6 | +4:31.7 | 44 | |
Cendrine Browne | 30 km classical | — | 1:41:23.9 | +19:06.3 | 43 | |||
Anne-Marie Comeau | — | DNF | ||||||
Emily Nishikawa | — | 1:34:31.7 | +12:14.1 | 30 | ||||
Dahria Beatty Cendrine Browne Anne-Marie Comeau Emily Nishikawa | 4×5 km relay | — | 56:14.6 | +4:50.3 | 13 |
- Sprint
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jesse Cockney | Sprint | 3:18.54 | 35 | Did not advance | |||||
Alex Harvey | 3:17.95 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||||
Russell Kennedy | 3:23.37 | 54 | Did not advance | ||||||
Len Väljas | 3:17.11 | 26 Q | 3:10.87 | 3 q | 3:13.91 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Alex Harvey Len Väljas | Team sprint | — | 16:07.24 | 5 q | 16:31.86 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dahria Beatty | Sprint | 3:29.77 | 42 | Did not advance | |||||
Cendrine Browne | 3:34.30 | 51 | Did not advance | ||||||
Emily Nishikawa | 3:26.75 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dahria Beatty Emily Nishikawa | Team sprint | — | 17:01.54 | 7 | Did not advance |
Curling[edit]
Canada qualified a full team of 12 athletes (6 men and 6 women). The country will compete in all three events, including the debuting mixed doubles event. The teams and the alternates for the men's and women's tournaments were announced officially on January 8, 2017.[31]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Tiebreaker | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kevin Koe Marc Kennedy Brent Laing Ben Hebert Scott Pfeifer | Men's tournament | ITA W 5–3 | GBR W 6–4 | NOR W 7–4 | KOR W 7–6 | SWE L 2–5 | SUI L 6–8 | USA L 7–9 | JPN W 8–4 | DEN W 8–3 | 2 Q | BYE | USA L 3–5 | SUI L 5–7 | 4 |
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Joanne Courtney Lisa Weagle Cheryl Bernard | Women's tournament | KOR L 6–8 | SWE L 6–7 | DEN L 8–9 | USA W 11–3 | SUI W 10–8 | JPN W 8–3 | CHN L 5–7 | GBR L 5–6 | OAR W 9–8 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Kaitlyn Lawes John Morris | Mixed doubles | NOR L 6–9 | USA W 6–4 | CHN W 10–4 | FIN W 8–2 | SUI W 7–2 | OAR W 8–2 | KOR W 7–3 | — | 1 Q | BYE | NOR W 8–4 | SUI W 10–3 |
Men's tournament[edit]
Canada qualified a men's team by earning enough points in the last two World Curling Championships.[32] The Olympic team was decided at the 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials.[33]
The Canadian team consists of Kevin Koe, Marc Kennedy, Brent Laing, Ben Hebert, and Scott Pfeifer.[34]
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 7 | 2 | 62 | 43 | 34 | 28 | 13 | 8 | 87% | Playoffs |
Canada | Kevin Koe | 9 | 6 | 3 | 56 | 46 | 36 | 34 | 14 | 8 | 87% | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 5 | 4 | 67 | 63 | 37 | 39 | 4 | 6 | 80% | |
Great Britain | Kyle Smith | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55 | 60 | 40 | 37 | 8 | 7 | 82% | Tiebreaker |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 9 | 5 | 4 | 60 | 55 | 39 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 83% | |
Norway | Thomas Ulsrud | 9 | 4 | 5 | 52 | 56 | 34 | 39 | 7 | 8 | 82% | |
South Korea | Kim Chang-min | 9 | 4 | 5 | 65 | 63 | 39 | 39 | 8 | 8 | 82% | |
Japan | Yusuke Morozumi | 9 | 4 | 5 | 48 | 56 | 33 | 35 | 13 | 5 | 81% | |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 9 | 3 | 6 | 50 | 56 | 37 | 38 | 15 | 7 | 81% | |
Denmark | Rasmus Stjerne | 9 | 2 | 7 | 53 | 70 | 36 | 39 | 12 | 5 | 83% |
- Round-robin
Canada has a bye in draws 4, 8 and 11.
- Draw 1
Wednesday, 14 February, 09:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
- Draw 2
Wednesday, 14 February, 20:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Great Britain (Smith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
- Draw 3
Thursday, 15 February, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Koe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
- Draw 5
Friday, 16 February, 20:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
- Draw 6
Saturday, 17 February, 14:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
- Draw 7
Sunday, 18 February, 09:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
- Draw 9
Monday, 19 February, 14:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
- Draw 10
Tuesday, 20 February, 09:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Koe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
- Draw 12
Wednesday, 21 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Koe) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
- Semifinal
Thursday, 22 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
- Bronze-medal game
Friday, 23 February, 15:35
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Canada qualified a women's team by earning enough points in the last two World Curling Championships.[35] The Olympic team was decided at the 2017 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials.[33]
The Canadian team consists of Rachel Homan, Emma Miskew, Joanne Courtney, Lisa Weagle, and Cheryl Bernard.[34]
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | Kim Eun-jung | 9 | 8 | 1 | 75 | 44 | 41 | 34 | 5 | 15 | 79% | Playoffs |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 9 | 7 | 2 | 64 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 14 | 13 | 83% | |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 9 | 6 | 3 | 61 | 56 | 39 | 38 | 12 | 6 | 79% | |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 59 | 55 | 38 | 36 | 10 | 13 | 75% | |
China | Wang Bingyu | 9 | 4 | 5 | 57 | 65 | 35 | 38 | 12 | 5 | 78% | |
Canada | Rachel Homan | 9 | 4 | 5 | 68 | 59 | 40 | 36 | 10 | 12 | 81% | |
Switzerland | Silvana Tirinzoni | 9 | 4 | 5 | 60 | 55 | 34 | 37 | 12 | 7 | 78% | |
United States | Nina Roth | 9 | 4 | 5 | 56 | 65 | 38 | 39 | 7 | 6 | 78% | |
Olympic Athletes from Russia | Victoria Moiseeva | 9 | 2 | 7 | 45 | 76 | 34 | 40 | 8 | 6 | 76% | |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 9 | 1 | 8 | 50 | 72 | 32 | 41 | 10 | 6 | 73% |
- Round-robin
Canada has a bye in draws 1, 5 and 9.
- Draw 2
Thursday, 15 February, 09:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
- Draw 3
Thursday, 15 February, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
- Draw 4
Friday, 16 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
- Draw 6
Saturday, 17 February, 20:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Roth) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Homan) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
- Draw 7
Sunday, 18 February, 14:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
- Draw 8
Monday, 19 February, 09:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Homan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
- Draw 10
Tuesday, 20 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
- Draw 11
Wednesday, 21 February, 09:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Great Britain (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
- Draw 12
Wednesday, 21 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympic Athletes from Russia (Moiseeva) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Canada (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Mixed doubles[edit]
Canada qualified a mixed doubles team by earning enough points in the last two World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships.[36][37] The Olympic team was decided at the 2018 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Olympic Trials. Former Olympic gold medallists John Morris and Kaitlyn Lawes won the trials, and were the mixed doubles representative for Canada.[38][31]
Team | Athletes | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kaitlyn Lawes / John Morris | 7 | 6 | 1 | 52 | 26 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 80% | Playoffs |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 7 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 0 | 10 | 71% | |
Olympic Athletes from Russia | Anastasia Bryzgalova / Alexander Krushelnitskiy | 7 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 44 | 26 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 67% | |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten | 7 | 4 | 3 | 39 | 43 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 8 | 74% | Tiebreaker |
China | Wang Rui / Ba Dexin | 7 | 4 | 3 | 47 | 42 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 72% | |
South Korea | Jang Hye-ji / Lee Ki-jeong | 7 | 2 | 5 | 40 | 40 | 23 | 29 | 1 | 7 | 67% | |
United States | Rebecca Hamilton / Matt Hamilton | 7 | 2 | 5 | 37 | 43 | 26 | 25 | 0 | 9 | 74% | |
Finland | Oona Kauste / Tomi Rantamäki | 7 | 1 | 6 | 35 | 53 | 23 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 67% |
- Draw 1
Thursday, February 8, 9:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
- Draw 2
Thursday, February 8, 20:04
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (R. Hamilton / M. Hamilton) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
- Draw 3
Friday, February 9, 8:35
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
China (Wang / Ba) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
- Draw 4
Friday, February 9, 13:35
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 8 |
Finland (Kauste / Rantamäki) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
- Draw 5
Saturday, February 10, 9:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Perret / Rios) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
- Draw 6
Saturday, February 10, 20:04
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Olympic Athletes from Russia (Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
- Draw 7
Sunday, February 11, 9:05
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
South Korea (Jang / Lee) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
- Semifinal
Monday, February 12, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
- Final
Tuesday, February 13, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Lawes / Morris) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Switzerland (Perret / Rios) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Figure skating[edit]
Based on placements at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships in Helsinki, Finland, Canada qualified 17 athletes (8 male and 9 female) across all four individual and pairs events. This meant Canada qualified the most figure skaters out of all nations.[39] The team was announced after the conclusion of the 2018 Canadian Figure Skating Championships.[40][41][42][43] Canada also qualified in the team event after finishing in first place in the overall qualification rankings.[44][45]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Patrick Chan | Men's singles | 90.01 | 6 Q | 173.42 | 8 | 263.43 | 9 |
Keegan Messing | 85.11 | 10 Q | 170.32 | 12 | 255.43 | 12 | |
Larkyn Austman | Ladies' singles | 51.42 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Gabrielle Daleman | 68.90 | 7 Q | 103.56 | 19 | 172.46 | 15 | |
Kaetlyn Osmond | 78.87 | 3 Q | 152.15 | 3 | 231.02 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | SP / SD | FS / FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Pairs | 76.82 | 3 Q | 158.31 | 2 | 230.15 | |
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro | 65.68 | 13 Q | 132.43 | 9 | 198.11 | 11 | |
Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau | 67.52 | 12 Q | 136.50 | 8 | 204.02 | 9 | |
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier | Ice dancing | 69.60 | 9 Q | 107.31 | 8 | 176.91 | 8 |
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir | 83.67 | 1 Q | 122.40 | 2 | 206.07 | ||
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | 74.33 | 8 Q | 107.65 | 7 | 181.98 | 7 |
- Team trophy
Athlete | Event | Short program/Short dance | Free skate/Free dance | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | ||||
Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | ||
Patrick Chan (M) Kaetlyn Osmond (L) (SP) Gabrielle Daleman (L) (FS) Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (P) Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (ID) | Team event | 81.66 8 | 71.38 8 | 76.57 9 | 80.51 10 | 35 | 1 | 179.75 10 | 137.14 8 | 148.51 10 | 118.10 10 | 73 |
Freestyle skiing[edit]
- Aerials
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 3 | |||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lewis Irving | Men's aerials | 87.17 | 21 | 78.73 | 18 | Did not advance | |||||
Olivier Rochon | 124.34 | 6 QF | Bye | 125.67 | 4 Q | 128.05 | 2 Q | 98.11 | 5 | ||
Catrine Lavallée | Women's aerials | 73.08 | 16 | 71.34 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Simon d'Artois | Men's halfpipe | 66.60 | 40.40 | 66.60 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Noah Bowman | 43.00 | 77.20 | 77.20 | 9 Q | 89.40 | 19.20 | 11.20 | 89.40 | 5 | |
Mike Riddle | 6.40 | 82.20 | 82.20 | 7 Q | 85.40 | 26.00 | 27.40 | 85.40 | 6 | |
Rosalind Groenewoud | Women's halfpipe | 73.20 | 72.80 | 73.20 | 11 Q | 70.60 | 67.80 | 66.60 | 70.60 | 10 |
Cassie Sharpe | 93.00 | 93.40 | 93.40 | 1 Q | 94.40 | 95.80 | 42.00 | 95.80 |
- Moguls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Marc-Antoine Gagnon | Men's moguls | 26.04 | 13.66 | 76.32 | 11 | 25.40 | 14.51 | 75.88 | 5 Q | 25.37 | 14.54 | 78.38 | 9 Q | 25.53 | 14.33 | 77.40 | 6 Q | 25.30 | 14.64 | 77.02 | 4 |
Mikaël Kingsbury | 23.87 | 16.52 | 86.07 | 1 Q | Bye | 24.88 | 15.19 | 81.27 | 4 Q | 25.10 | 14.90 | 82.19 | 2 Q | 24.83 | 15.26 | 86.63 | |||||
Philippe Marquis | 26.12 | 13.56 | 77.77 | 8 Q | Bye | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Chloé Dufour-Lapointe | Women's moguls | 30.01 | 14.18 | 69.53 | 13 | 29.45 | 14.81 | 68.48 | 8 Q | 30.39 | 13.75 | 70.98 | 17 | Did not advance | |||||||
Justine Dufour-Lapointe | 29.26 | 15.03 | 77.66 | 4 Q | Bye | 29.70 | 14.53 | 79.50 | 1 Q | 29.70 | 14.53 | 77.48 | 4 Q | 29.54 | 14.71 | 78.56 | |||||
Andi Naude | 29.10 | 15.21 | 79.60 | 2 Q | Bye | 29.06 | 15.25 | 73.99 | 10 Q | 28.98 | 15.34 | 78.78 | 1 Q | DNF | |||||||
Audrey Robichaud | 32.32 | 11.58 | 72.48 | 10 Q | Bye | 32.00 | 11.94 | 74.27 | 8 Q | 32.47 | 15.28 | 74.89 | 9 | Did not advance |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Christopher Del Bosco | Men's ski cross | 1:48.25 | 31 | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Kevin Drury | 1:09.41 | 3 | 1 Q | 1 Q | 1 FA | DNF | 4 | |
Dave Duncan | 1:10.51 | 26 | 1 Q | 2 Q | 4 FB | 4 | 8 | |
Brady Leman | 1:09.94 | 8 | 2 Q | 1 Q | 1 FA | 1 | ||
Kelsey Serwa | Women's ski cross | 1:13.33 | 2 | 1 Q | 1 Q | 2 FA | 1 | |
India Sherret | 1:15.48 | 11 | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Brittany Phelan | 1:13.56 | 3 | 1 Q | 1 Q | 1 FA | 2 | ||
Marielle Thompson | 1:13.11 | 1 | 3 | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Alex Beaulieu-Marchand | Men's slopestyle | 48.20 | 94.20 | 94.20 | 3 Q | 81.60 | 92.40 | 82.40 | 92.40 | |
Alex Bellemare | 64.20 | 26.20 | 64.20 | 22 | Did not advance | |||||
Teal Harle | 88.00 | 91.20 | 91.20 | 6 Q | 22.80 | 25.60 | 90.00 | 90.00 | 5 | |
Evan McEachran | 74.80 | 87.80 | 87.80 | 11 Q | 89.40 | 4.40 | 32.60 | 89.40 | 6 | |
Dara Howell | Women's slopestyle | 12.80 | 32.00 | 32.00 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
Kim Lamarre | 22.80 | 23.60 | 23.60 | 22 | Did not advance | |||||
Yuki Tsubota | 65.40 | 78.20 | 78.20 | 9 Q | 74.40 | 26.40 | 40.40 | 74.40 | 6 |
Ice hockey[edit]
Canada qualified a men's and women's team for a total of 48 athletes (25 men and 23 women).
- Summary
Key:
- OT – Overtime
- GWS – Match decided by penalty-shootout
Team | Event | Group stage | Qualification playoff | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Pl. | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Canada men's | Men's tournament | Switzerland W 5–1 | Czech Republic L 2–3 GWS | South Korea W 4-0 | 2 QQ | Bye | Finland W 1-0 | Germany L 3–4 | Czech Republic W 6-4 | |
Canada women's | Women's tournament | Olympic Athletes from Russia W 5–0 | Finland W 4–1 | United States W 2–1 | 1 QS | — | Bye | Olympic Athletes from Russia W 5-0 | United States L 2-3 GWS |
Men's tournament[edit]
Canada men's national ice hockey team qualified by finishing 1st in the 2015 IIHF World Ranking.[46] The official roster of the games was announced on January 11, 2018. The team did not include any of Canada's National Hockey League players as the league decided to not participate at the games.[47] This meant about 300 of the country's top players did not make the team.[48]
- Roster
The following is the Canadian roster for the men's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[49][50][51]
Head coach: Willie Desjardins Assistant coaches: Dave King, Scott Walker, Craig Woodcroft
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Birthplace | 2017–18 team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | D | Karl Stollery | 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | November 21, 1987 | Camrose, Alberta | Dinamo Riga (KHL) |
4 | D | Chris Lee – A | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | October 3, 1980 | MacTier, Ontario | Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL) |
5 | D | Chay Genoway | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 176 lb (80 kg) | December 20, 1986 | Morden, Manitoba | HC Lada Togliatti (KHL) |
7 | F | Gilbert Brulé | 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | January 1, 1987 | Edmonton, Alberta | Kunlun Red Star (KHL) |
8 | F | Wojtek Wolski | 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) | 220 lb (100 kg) | February 24, 1986 | Zabrze, Poland | Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL) |
9 | F | Derek Roy – A | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 187 lb (85 kg) | May 4, 1983 | Rockland, Ontario | Linköpings HC (SHL) |
11 | F | Chris Kelly – C | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) | 194 lb (88 kg) | November 11, 1980 | Toronto, Ontario | Belleville Senators (AHL) |
12 | F | Rob Klinkhammer | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 216 lb (98 kg) | August 12, 1986 | Lethbridge, Alberta | Ak Bars Kazan (KHL) |
15 | F | Brandon Kozun | 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) | 172 lb (78 kg) | March 8, 1990 | Los Angeles, California, United States | Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL) |
16 | F | Quinton Howden | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | January 21, 1992 | Oakbank, Manitoba | HC Dinamo Minsk (KHL) |
17 | F | Rene Bourque – A | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 216 lb (98 kg) | December 10, 1981 | Lac La Biche, Alberta | Djurgårdens IF (SHL) |
18 | D | Marc-André Gragnani | 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) | 205 lb (93 kg) | March 11, 1987 | L'Île-Bizard, Quebec | HC Dinamo Minsk (KHL) |
19 | F | Andrew Ebbett – A | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 176 lb (80 kg) | January 2, 1983 | Vernon, British Columbia | SC Bern (NL) |
21 | F | Mason Raymond | 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) | 179 lb (81 kg) | September 17, 1985 | Cochrane, Alberta | SC Bern (NL) |
22 | F | Eric O'Dell | 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) | 201 lb (91 kg) | June 21, 1990 | Ottawa, Ontario | HC Sochi (KHL) |
24 | D | Stefan Elliott | 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | January 30, 1991 | Vancouver, British Columbia | HV71 (SHL) |
27 | D | Cody Goloubef | 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) | 201 lb (91 kg) | November 30, 1989 | Oakville, Ontario | Stockton Heat (AHL) |
30 | G | Ben Scrivens | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 198 lb (90 kg) | September 11, 1986 | Spruce Grove, Alberta | Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL) |
31 | G | Kevin Poulin | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 205 lb (93 kg) | April 12, 1990 | Montreal, Quebec | EHC Kloten (NL) |
35 | G | Justin Peters | 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) | 209 lb (95 kg) | August 30, 1986 | Blyth, Ontario | Kölner Haie (DEL) |
37 | D | Mat Robinson | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | June 20, 1986 | Calgary, Alberta | CSKA Moscow (KHL) |
40 | F | Maxim Lapierre | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) | 216 lb (98 kg) | March 29, 1985 | Saint-Leonard, Quebec | HC Lugano (NL) |
56 | D | Maxim Noreau – A | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) | 198 lb (90 kg) | May 24, 1987 | Montreal, Quebec | SC Bern (NL) |
91 | F | Linden Vey | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | July 17, 1991 | Wakaw, Saskatchewan | ZSC Lions (NL) |
92 | F | Christian Thomas | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 174 lb (79 kg) | May 26, 1992 | Toronto, Ontario | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (AHL) |
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 3 | Qualification playoffs |
4 | South Korea (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 0 |
15 February 2018 21:10 | Switzerland | 1–5 (0–2, 0–2, 1–1) | Canada | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 2,802 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leonardo Genoni Jonas Hiller | Goalies | Ben Scrivens | Referees: Antonín Jeřábek Konstantin Olenin Linesmen: Jimmy Dahmen Alexander Otmakhov | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 28 |
17 February 2018 12:10 | Canada | 2–3 GWS (2–1, 0–1, 0–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 0–1) | Czech Republic | Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 6,731 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ben Scrivens | Goalies | Pavel Francouz | Referees: Roman Gofman Anssi Salonen Linesmen: Gleb Lazarov Judson Ritter | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
Lapierre Wolski Roy Bourque Noreau | Shootout | Růžička Koukal Kovář Červenka | ||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 21 |
18 February 2018 21:10 | Canada | 4–0 (1–0, 1–0, 2–0) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 6,038 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Poulin | Goalies | Matt Dalton | Referees: Jozef Kubuš Daniel Stricker Linesmen: Nicolas Fluri Vít Lederer | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||
49 | Shots | 19 |
- Quarterfinal
21 February 2018 21:10 | Canada | 1–0 (0–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Finland | Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang Attendance: 2,265 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ben Scrivens Kevin Poulin | Goalies | Mikko Koskinen | Referees: Antonín Jeřábek Konstantin Olenin Linesmen: Gleb Lazarev Henrik Pihlblad | ||
| |||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||
30 | Shots | 21 |
- Semifinal
23 February 2018 21:10 | Canada | 3–4 (0–1, 1–3, 2–0) | Germany | Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang Attendance: 4,057 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Poulin | Goalies | Danny aus den Birken | Referees: Jozef Kubuš Timothy Mayer Linesmen: Fraser McIntyre Alexander Otmakhov | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Shots | 15 |
- Bronze medal game
24 February 2018 21:10 | Czech Republic | 4–6 (1–3, 0–0, 3–3) | Canada | Gangneung Hockey Centre, Pyeongchang Attendance: 4,807 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pavel Francouz | Goalies | Kevin Poulin | Referees: Timothy Mayer Konstantin Olenin Linesmen: Fraser McIntyre Alexander Otmakhov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 26 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Canada women's national ice hockey team qualified by finishing 2nd in the 2016 IIHF World Ranking.[46]
- Roster
The following is the Canadian roster for the women's ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Winter Olympics.[52][53]
Head coach: Laura Schuler Assistant coaches: Dwayne Gylywoychuk, Troy Ryan
No. | Pos. | Name | Height | Weight | Birthdate | Birthplace | 2017–18 team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G | Shannon Szabados | 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) | 141 lb (64 kg) | August 6, 1986 | Edmonton, Alberta | National Women's Team |
2 | F | Meghan Agosta – A | 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) | 148 lb (67 kg) | February 12, 1987 | Windsor, Ontario | National Women's Team |
3 | D | Jocelyne Larocque – A | 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) | 146 lb (66 kg) | May 19, 1988 | Ste. Anne, Manitoba | Markham Thunder (CWHL) |
4 | D | Brigette Lacquette | 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | November 10, 1992 | Dauphin, Manitoba | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
5 | D | Lauriane Rougeau | 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) | 168 lb (76 kg) | April 12, 1990 | Pointe-Claire, Quebec | Les Canadiennes (CWHL) |
6 | F | Rebecca Johnston | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 148 lb (67 kg) | September 24, 1989 | Sudbury, Ontario | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
7 | F | Laura Stacey | 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) | 157 lb (71 kg) | May 5, 1994 | Mississauga, Ontario | Markham Thunder (CWHL) |
8 | D | Laura Fortino | 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m) | 137 lb (62 kg) | January 30, 1991 | Hamilton, Ontario | Markham Thunder (CWHL) |
9 | F | Jenn Wakefield | 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) | 176 lb (80 kg) | June 15, 1989 | Scarborough, Ontario | National Women's Team |
11 | F | Jillian Saulnier | 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) | 146 lb (66 kg) | March 7, 1992 | Halifax, Nova Scotia | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
12 | D | Meaghan Mikkelson | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 150 lb (68 kg) | January 4, 1985 | Regina, Saskatchewan | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
14 | D | Renata Fast | 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m) | 143 lb (65 kg) | October 6, 1994 | Hamilton, Ontario | Toronto Furies (CWHL) |
15 | F | Mélodie Daoust | 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m) | 157 lb (71 kg) | January 7, 1992 | Valleyfield, Quebec | Les Canadiennes (CWHL) |
17 | F | Bailey Bram | 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) | 139 lb (63 kg) | September 5, 1990 | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
19 | F | Brianne Jenner – A | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 157 lb (71 kg) | May 4, 1991 | Oakville, Ontario | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
20 | F | Sarah Nurse | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 148 lb (67 kg) | January 4, 1995 | Hamilton, Ontario | University of Wisconsin (WCHA) |
21 | F | Haley Irwin | 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) | 170 lb (77 kg) | June 6, 1988 | Thunder Bay, Ontario | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
24 | F | Natalie Spooner | 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | October 17, 1990 | Scarborough, Ontario | Toronto Furies (CWHL) |
26 | F | Emily Clark | 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) | 134 lb (61 kg) | November 28, 1995 | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | University of Wisconsin (WCHA) |
29 | F | Marie-Philip Poulin – C | 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) | 161 lb (73 kg) | March 28, 1991 | Quebec City, Quebec | Les Canadiennes (CWHL) |
31 | G | Geneviève Lacasse | 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) | 152 lb (69 kg) | May 5, 1989 | Montreal, Quebec | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
35 | G | Ann-Renée Desbiens | 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) | 161 lb (73 kg) | April 10, 1994 | La Malbaie, Quebec | National Women's Team |
40 | F | Blayre Turnbull | 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) | 159 lb (72 kg) | July 15, 1993 | New Glasgow, Nova Scotia | Calgary Inferno (CWHL) |
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Olympic Athletes from Russia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
11 February 2018 21:10 | Canada | 5–0 (0–0, 3–0, 2–0) | Olympic Athletes from Russia | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 3,912 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ann-Renée Desbiens | Goalies | Nadezhda Morozova Nadezhda Aleksandrova | Referees: Nikoleta Celárová Katarina Timglas Linesmen: Jenni Heikkinen Lisa Linnek | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||
48 | Shots | 18 |
13 February 2018 16:40 | Canada | 4–1 (2–0, 2–0, 0–1) | Finland | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 3,879 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shannon Szabados | Goalies | Noora Räty | Referees: Dina Allena Melissa Szkola Linesmen: Veronica Johansson Jessica Leclerc | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 23 |
15 February 2018 12:10 | United States | 1–2 (0–0, 0–2, 1–0) | Canada | Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung Attendance: 3,885 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maddie Rooney | Goalies | Geneviève Lacasse | Referees: Aina Hove Katarina Timglas Linesmen: Jenni Heikk |