2024 Ohio House of Representatives election
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
All 99 seats in the Ohio House of Representatives 50 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in Ohio |
---|
The 2024 Ohio House of Representatives elections will be held on November 5, 2024, to elect representatives in all 99 districts of the Ohio House of Representatives. Members will be elected in single-member constituencies to two-year terms. These elections will be held concurrently with various federal and state elections, including for U.S. President, U.S. Senate, and the Ohio Senate.
Predictions[edit]
Source | Ranking | As of |
---|---|---|
CNalysis[1] | Solid R | February 29, 2024 |
Overview[edit]
Party | Candidates | Votes | Seats | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | % | Before | After | +/– | ||||||||
Republican | 90 | 67 | ||||||||||
Democratic | 93 | 32 | ||||||||||
Independent | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
Total | 100.00 | 99 | 99 |
Outgoing incumbents[edit]
Republicans[edit]
- District 10: David Dobos is retiring.[2]
- District 17: Tom Patton is term-limited.
- District 30: Bill Seitz is term-limited.
- District 42: Derek Merrin is term-limited.
- District 47: Sara Carruthers lost re-nomination.[3]
- District 50: Reggie Stoltzfus is retiring to run for Ohio's 6th congressional district.[4]
- District 51: Brett Hillyer lost re-nomination.[3]
- District 54: Dick Stein is term-limited.
- District 55: Scott Lipps is term-limited.
- District 65: Mike Loychik is retiring to run for Ohio's 32nd senatorial district.[5]
- District 71: Bill Dean is term-limited.
- District 72: Gail Pavliga lost re-nomination.[3]
- District 77: Scott Wiggam is term-limited.
- District 78: Susan Manchester is retiring to run for Ohio's 12th senatorial district.[6]
- District 80: Jena Powell is retiring.[7]
- District 83: Jon Cross lost re-nomination.[3]
- District 94: Jay Edwards is term-limited.
- District 98: Darrell Kick is term-limited.
Democrats[edit]
- District 5: Richard Brown is term-limited.
- District 6: Adam Miller is term-limited.
- District 8: Beth Liston is retiring to run for Ohio's 16th senatorial district.[8]
- District 13: Michael J. Skindell is retiring.[9]
- District 15: Richard Dell'Aquila is retiring to run for Cuyahoga County Council.[10]
- District 21: Elliot Forhan lost re-nomination.[3]
- District 34: Casey Weinstein is retiring to run for Ohio's 28th senatorial district[11]
- District 38: Willis Blackshear Jr. is retiring to run for Ohio's 6th senatorial district[12]
District 1[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Dontavius Jarrells, incumbent state representative[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Dontavius Jarrells (incumbent) | 6,573 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,573 | 100.0 |
District 2[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Latyna Humphrey, incumbent state representative[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Latyna Humphrey (incumbent) | 6,020 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,020 | 100.0 |
District 3[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Abdirizak Diini, community activist and small business owner[8]
- Ismail Mohamed, incumbent state representative[8]
- Julie Trabold, nurse[8]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
- Franklin County Democratic Party[14]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ismail Mohamed (incumbent) | 4,897 | 55.2 | |
Democratic | Abdirizak Diini | 2,918 | 32.9 | |
Democratic | Julie Trabold | 1,058 | 11.9 | |
Total votes | 8,873 | 100.0 |
District 4[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Beryl Brown Piccolantonio, incumbent state representative[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Beryl Brown Piccolantonio (incumbent) | 6,176 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,176 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Jason Allevato[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jason Allevato | 5,520 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 5,520 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Beryl Brown Piccolantonio (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Jason Allevato | |||
Total votes |
District 5[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
- Franklin County Democratic Party[14]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Meredith Lawson-Rowe | 2,744 | 52.25 | |
Democratic | Marco Miller | 1,600 | 30.46 | |
Democratic | Leo Almeida | 908 | 17.29 | |
Total votes | 5,253 | 100.0 |
District 6[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Brandon Barcus[8]
- Patrick Barnacle[8]
- Eli Bohnert, West Scioto commissioner[15][8]
- Christine Cockley, human resources specialist[8]
- Adhanet Kifle[8]
- Kawther Musa, community health worker and community activist[8]
- Elijah Williams[8]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
- Franklin County Democratic Party[14]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christine Cockley | 1,541 | 31.51 | |
Democratic | Brandon Barcus | 885 | 18.09 | |
Democratic | Eli Bohnert | 740 | 15.13 | |
Democratic | Kawther Musa | 690 | 14.11 | |
Democratic | Adhanet Kifle | 552 | 11.29 | |
Democratic | Elijah Williams | 250 | 5.11 | |
Democratic | Patrick Barnacle | 233 | 4.76 | |
Total votes | 4,891 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Hussein Jabiri[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Hussein Jabiri | 2,203 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 2,203 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christine Cockley | |||
Republican | Hussein Jabiri | |||
Total votes |
District 7[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Allison Russo, incumbent state representative[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Allison Russo (incumbent) | 7,493 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 7,493 | 100.0 |
District 8[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Anita Somani, incumbent state representative (redistricted from the 11th district)[8]
Declined[edit]
- Beth Liston, incumbent state representative (running for Ohio Senate)[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Anita Somani (incumbent) | 6,218 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,218 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Aaron Neumann (write-in)[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Aaron Neumann | 245 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 245 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Anita Somani (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Aaron Neumann | |||
Total votes |
District 9[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Munira Abdullahi, incumbent state representative[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Munira Abdullahi (incumbent) | 4,919 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 4,919 | 100.0 |
District 10[edit]
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Withdrawn[edit]
- David Dobos, incumbent state representative[2]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian M. Garvine | 3,218 | 83.56 | |
Republican | Shafi Shafat | 633 | 16.44 | |
Total votes | 3,851 | 100.0 |
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
- Franklin County Democratic Party[14]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mark Sigrist | 2,329 | 50.22 | |
Democratic | Sarah C. Pomeroy | 2,309 | 49.78 | |
Total votes | 4,638 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian M. Garvine | |||
Democratic | Mark Sigrist | |||
Total votes |
District 11[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Crystal Lett, political activist[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Crystal Lett | 5,469 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 5,469 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Stephanie Kunze, state senator from the 16th district (2017–present)[8]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Stephanie Kunze | 6,642 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,642 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Crystal Lett | |||
Republican | Stephanie Kunze | |||
Total votes |
District 12[edit]
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Patty Hamilton, retired Lieutenant Colonel in the U.S. Army Reserves[16][17]
- Brian Stewart, incumbent state representative[18][17]
Endorsements[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian Stewart (incumbent) | 9,540 | 57.2 | |
Republican | Patty Hamilton | 7,143 | 42.8 | |
Total votes | 16,683 | 100.0 |
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Brad W. Cotton[17]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Brad W. Cotton | 2,945 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 2,945 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian Stewart (incumbent) | |||
Democratic | Brad W. Cotton | |||
Total votes |
District 13[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Tristan W. Rader, Lakewood city councilor and candidate for Ohio's 7th congressional district in 2022[10]
Withdrawn[edit]
- Michael J. Skindell, incumbent state representative[9][10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Tristan W. Rader | 6,701 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,701 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Robert E. Dintaman[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert E. Dintaman | 1,544 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 1,544 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Tristan W. Rader | |||
Republican | Robert E. Dintaman | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 14[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Sean Brennan, incumbent state representative[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sean Brennan (incumbent) | 5,796 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 5,796 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David Morgan | 4,261 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 4,261 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sean Brennan (incumbent) | |||
Republican | David Morgan | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 15[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Declined[edit]
- Richard Dell'Aquila, incumbent state representative (running for Cuyahoga County Council)[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Chris Glassburn | 5,237 | 74.9 | |
Democratic | TJ Mulloy | 1,755 | 25.1 | |
Total votes | 6,992 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Aaron L. Borowski | 3,270 | 55.4 | |
Republican | Ryan McClain | 2,630 | 44.6 | |
Total votes | 5,900 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Chris Glassburn | |||
Republican | Aaron L. Borowski | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 16[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Bride Rose Sweeney, incumbent state representative[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bride Rose Sweeney (incumbent) | 8,459 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 8,459 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Daniel James Harrington, United States Marine Corps veteran and small business owner[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Harrington | 5,490 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 5,490 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bride Rose Sweeney (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Dan Harrington | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 17[edit]
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Anthony Leon Alexander[10]
- Mike Dovilla, former state representative from the 7th district (2011–2016)[22][10]
- Gordon Short, Strongsville City Councillor[23][10]
Failed to qualify[edit]
Endorsements[edit]
- Organizations
- State Senators
- Matt Dolan, SD-24 (2017–present); former state representative from HD-98 (2005–2010)[24]
- State Representatives
- Tom Patton, HD-17 (2023–present), HD-07 (2017–2022), HD-18 (2003–2008); former state senator from SD-24 (2008–2016)[23]
- Newspapers
- The Plain Dealer (Republican primary only)[25]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Dovilla | 5,768 | 49.3 | |
Republican | Gordon Short | 5,415 | 46.2 | |
Republican | Anthony Leon Alexander | 525 | 4.5 | |
Total votes | 11,708 | 100.0 |
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Jessica Sutherland[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jessica Sutherland | 6,451 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,451 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Dovilla | |||
Democratic | Jessica Sutherland | |||
Total votes | 100 |
District 18[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Juanita Brent, incumbent state representative (redistricted from the 22nd district)[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Juanita Brent (incumbent) | 13,517 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 13,517 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Justyn Anderson (write-in)[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Justyn Anderson | 277 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 277 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Juanita Brent (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Justyn Anderson | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 19[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Phil Robinson, incumbent state representative[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Phil Robinson (incumbent) | 7,412 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 7,412 | 100.0 |
Republican primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Kenny Godnavec[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kenny Godnavec | 6,037 | 100.0 | |
Total votes | 6,037 | 100.0 |
General election[edit]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Phil Robinson (incumbent) | |||
Republican | Kenny Godnavec | |||
Total votes | 100.0 |
District 20[edit]
Democratic primary[edit]
Declared[edit]
- Nathaniel Cory Hartfield (write-in)[10]
- Terrence Upchurch, incumbent state representative (write-in)[10]
Results[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Terrence Upchurch (incumbent) | 1,807 | 98.9 | |
Democratic | Nathaniel Cory Hartfield | 21 | 1.1 | |
Total votes | 1,828 | 100.0 |