2024 Minnesota House of Representatives election
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
All 134 seats in the Minnesota House of Representatives 68 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elections in Minnesota |
---|
The 2024 Minnesota House of Representatives election will be held in the U.S. state of Minnesota on November 5, 2024, to elect members to the House of Representatives of the 94th Minnesota Legislature. Primaries will take place on August 13, 2024.[1]
The Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party currently controls the House with a margin of 5 seats.[2] It has held control of the chamber since 2018.
Retiring members[edit]
DFL[edit]
- Dave Lislegard, 7B[3]
- Liz Olson, 8A[4]
- Gene Pelowski, 26A[5]
- Jerry Newton, 35B[4]
- Michael Nelson, 38A[6]
- Jamie Becker-Finn, 40B[4]
- Laurie Pryor, 49A[7]
- Hodan Hassan, 62B[8]
- Frank Hornstein, 61A[9]
Republican[edit]
- Debra Kiel, 1B[10]
- Matt Grossell, 2A[11]
- Brian Daniels, 19A[12]
- John Petersburg, 19B[13]
- Brian Pfarr, 22B[14]
- Anne Neu Brindley, 28B[15]
- Mark Wiens, 41A[16]
- Shane Hudella, 41B[15]
- Pat Garofalo, 58B[17]
Summary of results[edit]
Party | Candidates | Votes | Seats | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | % | +/− | No. | +/− | % | |||
Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party | ||||||||
Republican Party of Minnesota | ||||||||
Independence–Alliance Party of Minnesota | ||||||||
Legal Marijuana Now Party | ||||||||
Libertarian Party of Minnesota | ||||||||
Independent | ||||||||
Write-in | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||
Invalid/blank votes | ||||||||
Total | ||||||||
Registered voters/Turnout | ||||||||
Source: Minnesota Secretary of State |
District 1A[edit]
District 1A is located in the northwest corner of the state and includes all or portions of Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, and Roseau counties. The incumbent is Republican John Burkel, who was first elected in 2020. He was re-elected in 2022 with 76.26% of the vote.
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- John Burkel, incumbent[18]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 1B[edit]
District 1B is located in northwestern Minnesota and includes East Grand Forks, Crookston, and Red Lake Falls. The incumbent is Republican Debra Kiel, who was first elected in 2010. She was re-elected in 2022 with 71.13% of the vote. Kiel announced that she was retiring at the end of the term and would not be seeking re-election.
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Travis "Bull" Johnson[21]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 2A[edit]
2A is located in northwestern Minnesota, stretching as far south as Bemidji and as far north as the Northwest Angle. The incumbent is Republican Matt Grossell, who was first elected in 2016. He was re-elected in 2022 with 54.35% of the vote.
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Reed Olson, business owner[22]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 2B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 3A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Harley Droba, mayor of International Falls[23]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Roger Skraba, incumbent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 3B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Natalie Zeleznikar, incumbent[24]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 4A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Heather Keeler, incumbent[25]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 4B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 5A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 5B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Gregg Hendrickson, veteran[26]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 6A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 6B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 7A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Aron Schnaser[27]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 7B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Dave Lislegard, incumbent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Cal Warwas, mining worker
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 8A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Pete Johnson, firefighter[28]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 8B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Alicia "Liish" Kozlowski, incumbent[25]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 9A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 9B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 10A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 10B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 11A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 11B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 12A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 12B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 13A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 13B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 14A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Bernie Perryman, incumbent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 14B[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
- Dan Wolgamott, incumbent
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |
General election[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Write-in | ||||
Total votes |
District 15A[edit]
DFL primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic (DFL) | ||||
Total votes |
Republican primary[edit]
Candidates[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | ||||
Total votes |