2023 Diamond League
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
2023 Diamond League | |
---|---|
Edition | 14th |
Dates | 5 May – 17 September |
Events | 32 |
Meetings | 15 |
Records set | 8 |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 Diamond League is the 14th season of the annual series of outdoor track and field meetings, organised by World Athletics. The number of Diamond Discipline events is 32, and the series ended with a single final at the Prefontaine Classic, the first time the Diamond League finals were hosted in the United States. Each meeting hosted a number of Diamond Discipline events according to allocation, most of which were broadcast in a two-hour TV window.[1]
Schedule[edit]
The following fourteen meetings were included in the 2023 season.[2]
[3]
Calendar changes
Diamond League Shanghai was cancelled before the season due to delay on renovation of Shanghai Stadium. It would return to the calendar in 2024.
On August 2, 2023, World Athletics signed a 10-year contract with the People's government of Xiamen to bring a second China meet to the calendar, replacing Shenzhen which was determined as the new stop before the COVID-19 pandemic.
Winners by discipline[edit]
Men[edit]
Track[edit]
Field[edit]
Women[edit]
Track[edit]
Field[edit]
Results by stage[edit]
Doha Diamond League | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 May 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 MR, WL | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.85 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 10.98 SB |
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.51 | Shamier Little (USA) | 50.84 | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 51.64 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:58.57 WL | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 3:59.34 SB | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:00.29 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Winfred Yavi (BHR) | 9:04.38 WL | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:05.83 PB | Faith Cherotich (KEN) | 9:06.43 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.48 SB | Alaysha Johnson (USA) | 12.66 SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.69 |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.81 m (15 ft 9+1⁄4 in) WL | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.76 m (15 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Sandi Morris (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 19.92 SB | Kenny Bednarek (USA) | 20.11 SB | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.20 |
800 metres Men | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:46.06 SB | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:46.61 | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:46.97 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:26.18 MR, WL | Selemon Barega (ETH) | 7:27.16 PB | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 7:27.61 SB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Rai Benjamin (USA) | 47.78 | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.93 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 49.12 SB |
High Jump Men | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB | Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) SB |
Triple Jump Men | Pedro Pichardo (POR) | 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in) SB | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.81 m (58 ft 5 in) WL | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.80 m (58 ft 4+3⁄4 in) |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.89 m (232 ft 6+3⁄4 in) MR, SB | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.14 m (220 ft 3+1⁄4 in) SB | Sam Mattis (USA) | 64.69 m (212 ft 2+3⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 88.67 m (290 ft 10+3⁄4 in) WL | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 88.63 m (290 ft 9+1⁄4 in) SB | Anderson Peters (GRN) | 85.88 m (281 ft 9 in) SB |
Rabat Diamond League | ||||||
28 May 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 21.98 MR, SB | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 22.15 PB | Tamari Davis (USA) | 22.30 PB |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:58.72 SB | Catriona Bisset (AUS) | 2:00.11 | Sage Hurta (USA) | 2:00.62 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) | 3:54.03 MR, WL | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 3:57.65 SB | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 3:57.66 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.95 SB | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 54.15 SB | Shiann Lachs (JAM) | 54.42 SB |
High Jump Women | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) MR, WL | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) SB | Nadezhda Dubovitskaya (KAZ) | 1.87 m (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) SB |
Triple Jump Women | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.84 m (48 ft 8+1⁄4 in) WL, PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.65 m (48 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Shanieka Ricketts (JAM) | 14.53 m (47 ft 8 in) |
Shot Put Women | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.28 m (63 ft 3 in) SB | Jessica Schilder (NED) | 18.85 m (61 ft 10 in) SB | Jessica Woodard (USA) | 18.65 m (61 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 MR | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.99 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 |
400 metres Men | Steven Gardiner (BAH) | 44.70 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 45.11 | Rusheen McDonald (JAM) | 45.55 |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:44.36 | Wyclife Kinyamal (KEN) | 1:44.73 | Benjamin Robert (FRA) | 1:45.04 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:32.59 SB | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:33.02 | Oliver Hoare (AUS) | 3:33.39 |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 7:56.68 MR, WL, PB | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:05.15 PB | Abraham Kibiwot (KEN) | 8:05.51 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Rasheed Broadbell (JAM) | 13.08 MR, SB | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.12 | Hansle Parchment (JAM) | 13.24 SB |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 70.32 m (230 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 69.21 m (227 ft 3⁄4 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 66.04 m (216 ft 8 in) SB |
Florence Diamond League | ||||||
2 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.97 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.09 | Imani Lansiquot (GBR) | 11.16 |
400 metres Women | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 50.41 SB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 50.75 SB | Lynna Irby (USA) | 50.84 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 3:49.11 WR | Laura Muir (GBR) | 3:57.09 SB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 3:57.29 AR, PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:00.71 MR, WL, PB | Jackline Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:04.07 SB | Zerfe Wondemagegn (ETH) | 9:04.61 PB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.43 MR, WL | Shamier Little (USA) | 53.38 SB | Anna Hall (USA) | 54.42 PB |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Tina Šutej (SLO) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.61 m (15 ft 1+1⁄4 in) SB |
Long Jump Women | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.79 m (22 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | Tara Davis-Woodhall (USA) | 6.74 m (22 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 6.59 m (21 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB |
Discus Women | Valarie Allman (USA) | 65.96 m (216 ft 4+3⁄4 in) | Feng Bin (CHN) | 65.91 m (216 ft 2+3⁄4 in) | Shanice Craft (GER) | 64.47 m (211 ft 6 in) |
100 metres Men | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.94 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 10.05 | Trayvon Bromell (USA) | 10.09 SB |
200 metres Men | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.89 SB | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.28 | Aaron Brown (CAN) | 20.31 |
5000/3000 metres Men | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 12:52.09 WL | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:52.12 SB | Luis Grijalva (GUA) | 12:52.97 NR, PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.04 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.10 NR, PB | Devon Allen (USA) | 13.19 SB |
High Jump Men | JuVaughn Harrison (USA) | 2.32 m (7 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Woo Sang-hyeok (KOR) | 2.30 m (7 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Luis Enrique Zayas (CUB) | 2.27 m (7 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Triple Jump Men | Andy Díaz (CUB) | 17.75 m (58 ft 2+3⁄4 in) NR of Italy | Hugues Fabrice Zango (BUR) | 17.68 m (58 ft 0 in) | Lázaro Martínez (CUB) | 17.12 m (56 ft 2 in) SB |
Shot Put Men | Leonardo Fabbri (ITA) | 21.73 m (71 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.69 m (71 ft 1+3⁄4 in) | Tomáš Staněk (CZE) | 21.64 m (70 ft 11+3⁄4 in) |
Paris Diamond League | ||||||
9 June 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Gabrielle Thomas (USA) | 22.05 SB | Abby Steiner (USA) | 22.34 | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 22.34 |
400 metres Women | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 49.12 MR | Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (USA) | 49.71 PB | Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) | 49.95 |
800 metres Women | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:55.77 NR, WL, PB | Ajee Wilson (USA) | 1:58.16 SB | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.23 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Faith Kipyegon (KEN) | 14:05.20 WR | Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) | 14:07.94 SB | Ejgayehu Taye (ETH) | 14:13.31 SB |
High Jump Women | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Vashti Cunningham (USA) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Angelina Topic (SRB) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) NR, PB |
Pole Vault Women | Nina Kennedy (AUS) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Margot Chevrier (FRA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) PB | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Shot Put Women | Auriol Dongmo (POR) | 19.72 m (64 ft 8+1⁄4 in) SB | Chase Ealey (USA) | 19.43 m (63 ft 8+3⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.26 m (63 ft 2+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women | Valarie Allman (USA) | 69.04 m (226 ft 6 in) MR | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.18 m (213 ft 10 in) SB | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.87 m (206 ft 3 in) |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 65.09 m (213 ft 6+1⁄2 in) SB | Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) | 62.54 m (205 ft 2 in) SB | Yulenmis Aguilar (CUB) | 60.61 m (198 ft 10 in) SB |
100 metres Men | Noah Lyles (USA) | 9.97 | Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN) | 9.98 | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 10.05 SB |
800 metres Men | Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN) | 1:43.27 WL, PB | Marco Arop (CAN) | 1:43.30 SB | Slimane Moula (ALG) | 1:43.38 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 7:52.11 WR | Ryuji Miura (JPN) | 8:09.91 NR, PB | Daniel Arce (ESP) | 8:10.63 PB |
110 metres hurdles Men | Grant Holloway (USA) | 12.98 WL | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.09 PB | Jamal Britt (USA) | 13.14 =SB |
400 metres hurdles Men | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.92 | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.26 SB | Trevor Bassitt (USA) | 48.28 SB |
Long Jump Men | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.13 m (26 ft 8 in) | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) | Murali Sreeshankar (IND) | 8.09 m (26 ft 6+1⁄2 in) |
Oslo Diamond League | ||||||
15 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.75 MR, WL | Anthonique Strachan (BAH) | 10.92 PB | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.98 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Birke Haylom (ETH) | 4:17.13 WU20R, MR, WL | Cory McGee (USA) | 4:18.11 PB | Jessica Hull (AUS) | 4:18.24 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 8:25.01 MR, WL, PB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:25.90 PB | Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN) | 8:26.14 SB |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.30 MR, WL | Rushell Clayton (JAM) | 53.84 SB | Gianna Woodruff (PAN) | 54.46 SB |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.87 m (48 ft 9+1⁄4 in) PB | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.75 m (48 ft 4+1⁄2 in) SB |
Shot Put Women | Sarah Mitton (CAN) | 19.54 m (64 ft 1+1⁄4 in) | Maggie Ewen (USA) | 19.52 m (64 ft 1⁄2 in) | Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM) | 19.44 m (63 ft 9+1⁄4 in) |
Discus Women | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 66.77 m (219 ft 1⁄2 in) | Valarie Allman (USA) | 66.18 m (217 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 65.23 m (214 ft 0 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Erriyon Knighton (USA) | 19.78 MR, SB | Reynier Mena (CUB) | 20.09 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.23 |
400 metres Men | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.38 | Muzala Samukonga (ZAM) | 44.49 | Vernon Norwood (USA) | 44.51 SB |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:27.95 AR, MR, WL, PB, | Mohamed Katir (ESP) | 3:28.89 | Yared Nuguse (USA) | 3:29.02 AR, PB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) | 12:41.73 MR, WL, PB | Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) | 12:41.73 =MR, =WL, PB | Telahun Haile Bekele (ETH) | 12:46.21 PB |
400 metres hurdles Men | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 46.52 DLR, MR, WL | CJ Allen (USA) | 47.58 PB | Wilfried Happio (FRA) | 48.13 |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.01 m (19 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Christopher Nilsen (USA) | 5.91 m (19 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.81 m (19 ft 1⁄2 in) |
Long Jump Men | Simon Ehammer (SUI) | 8.32 m (27 ft 3+1⁄2 in) SB | Marquis Dendy (USA) | 8.26 m (27 ft 1 in) | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.21 m (26 ft 11 in) |
Lausanne Diamond League | ||||||
30 June 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) | 10.88 | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 11.07 | Gina Lückenkemper (GER) | 11.17 |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:57.43 SB | Keely Hodgkinson (GBR) | 1:58.37 | Natoya Goule (JAM) | 1:58.90 |
3000 metres steeplechase Women | Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN) | 9:05.98 MR, SB | Sembo Almayew (ETH) | 9:06.82 | Peruth Chemutai (UGA) | 9:11.91 SB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PUR) | 12.40 | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.47 =SB | Tia Jones (USA) | 12.51 |
400 metres hurdles Women | Femke Bol (NED) | 52.76 MR | Viivi Lehikoinen (FIN) | 54.67 | Ayomide Folorunso (ITA) | 55.12 |
High Jump Women | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 2.02 m (6 ft 7+1⁄2 in) =AR, WL, =PB | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 2.00 m (6 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR) | 1.97 m (6 ft 5+1⁄2 in) |
Pole Vault Women | Katie Moon (USA) | 4.82 m (15 ft 9+3⁄4 in) WL | Wilma Murto (FIN) | 4.77 m (15 ft 7+3⁄4 in) SB | Eliza McCartney (NZL) | 4.71 m (15 ft 5+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Women | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 65.70 m (215 ft 6+1⁄2 in) PB | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 63.34 m (207 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Līna Mūze (LAT) | 62.58 m (205 ft 3+3⁄4 in) SB |
200 metres Men | Letsile Tebogo (BOT) | 20.01 | Jereem Richards (TTO) | 20.11 | Joseph Fahnbulleh (LBR) | 20.21 |
1500 metres/Mile Men | Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR) | 3:28.72 MR | Lamecha Girma (ETH) | 3:29.51 NR, PB | Josh Kerr (GBR) | 3:29.64 SB |
5000/3000 metres Men | Berihu Aregawi (ETH) | 12:40.45 MR, WL, PB | Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) | 12:41.61 | Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) | 12:49.80 |
110 metres hurdles Men | Shunsuke Izumiya (JPN) | 13.22 | Jason Joseph (SUI) | 13.23 | Just Kwaou-Mathey (FRA) | 13.37 |
Long Jump Men | LaQuan Nairn (BAH) | 8.11 m (26 ft 7+1⁄4 in) SB | Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) | 8.07 m (26 ft 5+1⁄2 in) | Yuki Hashioka (JPN) | 7.98 m (26 ft 2 in) |
Shot Put Men | Ryan Crouser (USA) | 22.29 m (73 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Tom Walsh (NZL) | 21.99 m (72 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Filip Mihaljević (CRO) | 21.42 m (70 ft 3+1⁄4 in) |
Javelin Men | Neeraj Chopra (IND) | 87.66 m (287 ft 7 in) | Julian Weber (GER) | 87.03 m (285 ft 6+1⁄4 in) | Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) | 86.13 m (282 ft 6+3⁄4 in) |
Stockholm Diamond League | ||||||
2 July 2023 | ||||||
200 metres Women | Daryll Neita (GBR) | 22.50 | Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) | 22.58 | Jaël Bestué (ESP) | 22.59 |
1500 metres/Mile Women | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 4:02.31 | Diribe Welteji (ETH) | 4:02.79 | Hirut Meshesha (ETH) | 4:03.01 |
5000/3000 metres Women | Beatrice Chebet (KEN) | 14:36.52 SB | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 14:38.06 | Medina Eisa (ETH) | 14:40.02 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.52 | Sarah Lavin (IRL) | 12.73 PB | Pia Skrzyszowska (POL) | 12.78 |
Long Jump Women | Larissa Iapichino (ITA) | 6.69 m (21 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | Malaika Mihambo (GER) | 6.66 m (21 ft 10 in) =SB | Ivana Vuleta (SRB) | 6.58 m (21 ft 7 in) |
Discus Women | Sandra Perkovic (CRO) | 64.49 m (211 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | Jorinde van Klinken (NED) | 62.96 m (206 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Kristin Pudenz (GER) | 62.33 m (204 ft 5+3⁄4 in) |
100 metres Men | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 10.03 | Reece Prescod (GBR) | 10.14 | Joshua Hartmann (GER) | 10.23 |
400 metres Men | Zakithi Nene (RSA) | 45.30 | Emmanuel Bamidele (NGR) | 45.48 | Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR) | 45.47 |
800 metres Men | Djamel Sedjati (ALG) | 1:44.59 | Saúl Ordóñez (ESP) | 1:44.67 SB | Gabriel Tual (FRA) | 1:44.85 SB |
3000 metres steeplechase Men | Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) | 8:09.84 | Getnet Wale (ETH) | 8:12.27 | Abrham Sime (ETH) | 8:16.82 |
400 metres hurdles Men | Karsten Warholm (NOR) | 47.57 | Kyron McMaster (IVB) | 48.94 | Rasmus Mägi (EST) | 49.04 |
High Jump Men | Hamish Kerr (NZL) | 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) | Thomas Carmoy (BEL) | 2.20 m (7 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Andrii Protsenko (UKR) | 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) |
Pole Vault Men | Armand Duplantis (SWE) | 6.05 m (19 ft 10 in) | Ernest John Obiena (PHI) | 5.82 m (19 ft 1 in) | Pål Haugen Lillefosse (NOR) | 5.72 m (18 ft 9 in) =SB |
Discus Men | Kristjan Čeh (SLO) | 69.83 m (229 ft 1 in) | Daniel Ståhl (SWE) | 67.57 m (221 ft 8 in) SB | Andrius Gudžius (LIT) | 67.19 m (220 ft 5+1⁄4 in) SB |
Silesian Chorzów Diamond League | ||||||
16 July 2023 | ||||||
100 metres Women | Sha'Carri Richardson (USA) | 10.76 | Shericka Jackson (JAM) | 10.78 | Ewa Swoboda (POL) | 10.94 PB |
400 metres Women | Natalia Kaczmarek (POL) | 49.48 MR, PB | Lieke Klaver (NED) | 49.81 PB | Marileidy Paulino (DOM) | 50.00 |
800 metres Women | Mary Moraa (KEN) | 1:56.85 MR, SB | Halimah Nakaayi (UGA) | 1:57.78 NR, PB | Natoya Goule-Toppin (JAM) | 1:57.90 SB |
5000/3000 metres Women | Freweyni Hailu (ETH) | 8:26.61 MR, SB | Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (KEN) | 8:27.80 | Lemlem Hailu (ETH) | 8:29.43 PB |
100 metres hurdles Women | Tobi Amusan (NGR) | 12.34 =MR, SB | Kendra Harrison (USA) | 12.35 =SB | Nia Ali (USA) | 12.38 |
High Jump Women | Iryna Gerashchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) MR | Nicola Olyslagers (AUS) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR | Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) | 1.98 m (6 ft 5+3⁄4 in) =MR,SB |
Triple Jump Women | Yulimar Rojas (VEN) | 14.91 m (48 ft 11 in) MR, WL | Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (UKR) | 14.70 m (48 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Leyanis Pérez (CUB) | 14.67 m (48 ft 1+1⁄2 in) |
Javelin Women | Haruka Kitaguchi (JPN) | 67.04 m (219 ft 11+1⁄4 in) NR, MR, WL, PB, | Mackenzie Little (AUS) | 64.50 m (211 ft 7+1⁄4 in) PB | Tori Peeters (NZL) | 62.73 m (205 ft 9+1⁄2 in) PB |
100 metres Men | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 9.97 | Fred Kerley (USA) | 9.98 | Emmanuel Eseme (CMR) | 9.98 |
400 metres Men | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 44.08 MR, SB | Bayapo Ndori (BOT) | 44.61 =PB |
|