2021–22 EFL Trophy
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Papa John's Trophy | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | England Wales |
Teams | 64 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Rotherham United (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Sutton United |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Cameron Archer (6 goals) |
The 2021–22 EFL Trophy, known as the Papa Johns Trophy for sponsorship reasons, the 41st season in the history of the competition, was a knock-out tournament for clubs in EFL League One and League Two, the third and fourth tiers of the English football league system, as well as the "Academy teams" of 16 Premier League clubs with Category One status.[1]
Rotherham United won the title after beating Sutton United 4–2 after extra time in the final on 3 April 2022. Sunderland were the defending champions, but they were knocked out in the Second Round by Oldham Athletic.
Participating clubs[edit]
- 48 clubs from League One and League Two.
- 16 invited Category One Academy teams.
Eligibility criteria for players[edit]
- For EFL clubs[2]
- Minimum of four qualifying outfield players in their starting XI. A qualifying outfield player was one who met any of the following requirements:
- Any player who started the previous or following first-team fixture.
- Any player who is in the top 10 players at the club who has made the most starting appearances in league and domestic cup competitions this season.
- Any player with forty or more first-team starting appearances in their career, including International matches.
- Any player on loan from a Premier League club or any EFL Category One Academy club.
- A club can play any eligible goalkeeper in the competition.
- Any player out on a long loan term at a National League, National League North, or National League South team can play as long as the loaning team agree to allow the player to return for the match.
- For invited teams[2]
- Minimum of six players in the starting line-up who are aged under 21 on 30 June 2021.
- Maximum of two players on the team sheet who are aged over 21 and have also made forty or more senior appearances.
Competition format[edit]
- Group stage
- Sixteen groups of four teams were organised on a regionalised basis.
- All groups included one invited club.
- All clubs played each other once, either home or away (Academies played all group matches away from home).
- Clubs were awarded three points for a win and one point for a draw.
- In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shoot-out was held with the winning team earning an additional point.
- Clubs expelled from the EFL were knocked out of the tournament automatically.
- The top two teams in each group progressed to the knockout stage.
- Knockout stage
- Round 2 and 3 of the competition were drawn on a regionalised basis.
- In Round 2, the group winners were seeded and the group runners-up were unseeded in the draw.
- In Round 2, teams who played in the same group as each other in the group stage were kept apart from each other.[3]
Group stage[edit]
Northern Section[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Carlisle United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Hartlepool United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | ACA | Everton U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | L1 | Morecambe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Carlisle United | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Hartlepool United | Carlisle |
19:00 BST | Charters 11' Mampala 59', 67' Abrahams 78' | Report | Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 1,360 Referee: James Bell | |
Penalties | ||||
14 September 2021 | Morecambe | 0–1 | Everton U21 | Morecambe |
19:00 BST | Report | McAllister 64' | Stadium: Globe Arena Attendance: 1,004 Referee: Andy Haines |
28 September 2021 | Carlisle United | 2–0 | Everton U21 | Carlisle |
19:00 BST | Young 44', 67' | Report | Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 875 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
5 October 2021 | Hartlepool United | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Morecambe | Hartlepool |
19:00 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 1,572 Referee: Simon Mather |
Penalties | ||||
2 November 2021 | Hartlepool United | 1–0 | Everton U21 | Hartlepool |
19:00 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: Victoria Park Attendance: 1,990 Referee: Stephen Wade |
9 November 2021 | Morecambe | 0–2 | Carlisle United | Morecambe |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Globe Arena Attendance: 945 Referee: Ross Joyce |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Tranmere Rovers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Oldham Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | L2 | Salford City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Leeds United U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 3 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Oldham Athletic | 1–0 | Salford City | Oldham |
19:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Boundary Park Attendance: 1,915 Referee: James Oldham |
14 September 2021 | Tranmere Rovers | 4–1 | Leeds United U21 | Birkenhead |
19:00 BST | Maynard 7', 41' Foley 34', 87' | Report | Miller 63' | Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 1,209 Referee: Simon Mather |
28 September 2021 | Oldham Athletic | 2–3 | Leeds United U21 | Oldham |
19:00 BST | Dearnley 78' Keillor-Dunn 90+3' | Report | Summerville 42' (pen.) McGahey 58' (o.g.) Jameson 80' (o.g.) | Stadium: Boundary Park Attendance: 732 Referee: Andrew Kitchen |
5 October 2021 | Salford City | 0–2 | Tranmere Rovers | Salford |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Moor Lane Attendance: 720 Referee: Ollie Yates |
2 November 2021 | Salford City | 5–3 | Leeds United U21 | Salford |
19:00 GMT |
| Report |
| Stadium: Moor Lane Attendance: 427 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
9 November 2021 | Tranmere Rovers | 3–2 | Oldham Athletic | Birkenhead |
19:00 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 1,405 Referee: Marc Edwards |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Crewe Alexandra | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Wigan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | L1 | Shrewsbury Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 2 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Shrewsbury Town | 0–1 | Crewe Alexandra | Shrewsbury |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: New Meadow Attendance: 1,680 Referee: Seb Stockbridge |
31 August 2021 | Wigan Athletic | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Wigan |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: DW Stadium Attendance: 1,240 Referee: Marc Edwards | ||
Penalties | ||||
Humphreys Massey Aasgaard Edwards | Carty Campbell Cundle Richards Kandola |
5 October 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | 2–0 | Wigan Athletic | Crewe |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Gresty Road Attendance: 925 Referee: Tom Reeves |
5 October 2021 | Shrewsbury Town | 3–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Shrewsbury |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: New Meadow Attendance: 1,334 Referee: Lee Swabey |
9 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | 3–0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Crewe |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Gresty Road Attendance: 598 Referee: Martin Coy |
10 November 2021 | Wigan Athletic | 2–0 | Shrewsbury Town | Wigan |
19:00 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: DW Stadium Attendance: 1,121 Referee: Scott Oldham |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Bolton Wanderers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Port Vale | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Rochdale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Liverpool U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Bolton Wanderers | 3–2 | Port Vale | Horwich |
19:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium Attendance: 2,926 Referee: Scott Oldham |
31 August 2021 | Rochdale | 4–0 | Liverpool U21 | Rochdale |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Spotland Stadium Attendance: 1,107 Referee: Ben Toner |
5 October 2021 | Bolton Wanderers | 4–1 | Liverpool U21 | Horwich |
19:00 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium Attendance: 2,299 Referee: Andy Haines |
5 October 2021 | Port Vale | 1–0 | Rochdale | Stoke-on-Trent |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Vale Park Attendance: 1,727 Referee: James Oldham |
2 November 2021 | Rochdale | 0–3 | Bolton Wanderers | Rochdale |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Spotland Stadium Attendance: 1,160 Referee: Andrew Kitchen |
9 November 2021 | Port Vale | 5–0 | Liverpool U21 | Stoke-on-Trent |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Vale Park Attendance: 2,349 Referee: Tom Nield |
Group E[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Rotherham United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Doncaster Rovers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | |
3 | ACA | Manchester City U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Scunthorpe United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Source: EFL.com
24 August 2021 | Scunthorpe United | 0–3 | Manchester City U21 | Scunthorpe |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Glanford Park Attendance: 860 Referee: Andy Haines |
7 September 2021 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–6 | Rotherham United | Doncaster |
19:00 BST | Report | Miller 13' Ladapo 15' Jones 16' (o.g.) Grigg 49' Hull 67' Mattock 85' | Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium Attendance: 1,765 Referee: Ben Speedie |
21 September 2021 | Doncaster Rovers | 2–1 | Manchester City U21 | Doncaster |
19:00 BST | Dodoo 14', 58' | Report | Edozie 8' | Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium Attendance: 1,802 Referee: Ben Toner |
5 October 2021 | Rotherham United | 4–1 | Scunthorpe United | Rotherham |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: New York Stadium Attendance: 1,439 Referee: Andrew Kitchen |
26 October 2021 | Rotherham United | 5–0 | Manchester City U21 | Rotherham |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: New York Stadium Attendance: 1,908 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
9 November 2021 | Scunthorpe United | 2–3 | Doncaster Rovers | Scunthorpe |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Glanford Park Attendance: 1,011 Referee: Thomas Brammall |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Sunderland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Lincoln City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | ACA | Manchester United U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Bradford City | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 2 |
Source: EFL.com
24 August 2021 | Lincoln City | 3–2 | Manchester United U21 | Lincoln |
19:00 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: Sincil Bank Attendance: 3,510 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
31 August 2021 | Bradford City | 0–3 | Lincoln City | Bradford |
19:00 BST | Stadium: Valley Parade Attendance: 1,739 |
5 October 2021 | Bradford City | 0–3 | Manchester United U21 | Bradford |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Valley Parade Attendance: 2,022 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
5 October 2021 | Lincoln City | 1–2 | Sunderland | Lincoln |
19:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Sincil Bank Attendance: 3,060 Referee: Scott Oldham |
13 October 2021 | Sunderland | 2–1 | Manchester United U21 | Sunderland |
19:00 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadium of Light Attendance: 3,960 Referee: Ross Joyce |
9 November 2021 | Sunderland | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Bradford City | Sunderland |
19:00 GMT |
| Report |
| Stadium: Stadium of Light Attendance: NA Referee: Simon Mather |
Penalties | ||||
Group G[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Accrington Stanley | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Barrow | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | ACA | Leicester City U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Accrington Stanley | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Barrow | Accrington |
19:45 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Crown Ground Attendance: 930 Referee: Chris Sarginson | |
Penalties | ||||
31 August 2021 | Fleetwood Town | 4–1 | Leicester City U21 | Fleetwood |
19:45 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Highbury Stadium Attendance: 566 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
5 October 2021 | Accrington Stanley | 5–0 | Leicester City U21 | Accrington |
19:45 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Crown Ground Attendance: 885 Referee: Peter Wright |
5 October 2021 | Barrow | 1–3 | Fleetwood Town | Barrow-in-Furness |
19:45 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Holker Street Attendance: 1,281 Referee: Robert Lewis |
9 November 2021 | Barrow | 1–0 | Leicester City U21 | Barrow-in-Furness |
19:45 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: Holker Street Attendance: 575 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
9 November 2021 | Fleetwood Town | 1–4 | Accrington Stanley | Fleetwood |
19:45 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: Highbury Stadium Attendance: 633 Referee: James Bell |
Group H[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Harrogate Town | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Mansfield Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Newcastle United U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 0 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | 3–0 | Newcastle United U21 | Sheffield |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium Attendance: 6,593 Referee: Peter Wright |
31 August 2021 | Harrogate Town | 3–1 | Mansfield Town | Harrogate |
19:45 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 825 Referee: Andy Haines |
5 October 2021 | Harrogate Town | 2–0 | Newcastle United U21 | Harrogate |
19:45 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Wetherby Road Attendance: 920 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
5 October 2021 | Mansfield Town | 1–2 | Sheffield Wednesday | Mansfield |
19:45 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Field Mill Attendance: 2,836 Referee: Rebecca Welch |
9 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | 4–0 | Harrogate Town | Sheffield |
19:00 GMT | Berahino 17' Adedoyin 68' | Report | Stadium: Hillsborough Stadium Attendance: 5,433 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
9 November 2021 | Mansfield Town | 6–3 | Newcastle United U21 | Mansfield |
19:45 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: Field Mill Attendance: 805 Referee: Alan Young |
Southern Section[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Ipswich Town | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Colchester United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | ACA | West Ham United U21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3[a] | |
4 | L1 | Gillingham | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 |
Source: EFL.com
Notes:
Notes:
7 September 2021 | Colchester United | 0–1 | Gillingham | Colchester |
19:30 BST | Report | McKenzie 90+3' | Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium Attendance: 731 Referee: Brett Huxtable |
14 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | 1–2 | West Ham United U21 | Ipswich |
19:45 BST | Norwood 2' | Report | Appiah-Forson 12' Oko-Flex 89' (pen.) | Stadium: Portman Road Attendance: 4,231 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
28 September 2021 | Colchester United | 1–0 | West Ham United U21 | Colchester |
19:30 BST | Dobra 7' | Report | Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium Attendance: 962 Referee: David Rock |
5 October 2021 | Gillingham | 0–2 | Ipswich Town | Gillingham |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 1,116 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
26 October 2021 | Gillingham | 0–2 | West Ham United U21 | Gillingham |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Priestfield Stadium Attendance: 819 Referee: Craig Hicks |
9 November 2021 | Ipswich Town | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Colchester United | Ipswich |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Portman Road Attendance: 8,100 Referee: Paul Howard | ||
Penalties | ||||
Group B[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Sutton United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Portsmouth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | L1 | AFC Wimbledon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Crystal Palace U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Sutton United | 3–0 | Crystal Palace U21 | Sutton, London |
19:30 BST | Report | Stadium: Gander Green Lane Attendance: 1,504 Referee: David Rock |
7 September 2021 | AFC Wimbledon | 5–3 | Portsmouth | Wimbledon, London |
19:45 BST | Kalambayi 2' Pressley 43', 80' (pen.) Nightingale 87' McCormick 90+4' | Report | Harrison 45+4', 52', 78' | Stadium: Plough Lane Attendance: 3,600 Referee: Darren Drysdale |
12 October 2021 | Portsmouth | 0–2 | Sutton United | Portsmouth |
19:45 BST | Report | Stadium: Fratton Park Attendance: 2,490 Referee: Lee Swabey |
26 October 2021 | AFC Wimbledon | 0–2 | Crystal Palace U21 | Wimbledon, London |
19:45 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Plough Lane Attendance: 2,397 Referee: Sam Allison |
9 November 2021 | Sutton United | 1–0 | AFC Wimbledon | Sutton, London |
19:45 GMT |
| Report | Stadium: Gander Green Lane Attendance: 2,458 Referee: Neil Hair |
9 November 2021 | Portsmouth | 3–0 | Crystal Palace U21 | Portsmouth |
19:45 GMT | Report | Stadium: Fratton Park Attendance: 1,660 Referee: Will Finnie |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACA | Aston Villa U21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Milton Keynes Dons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Burton Albion | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 3 | |
4 | L1 | Wycombe Wanderers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Burton Albion | 1–2 | Milton Keynes Dons | Burton upon Trent |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Pirelli Stadium Attendance: 690 Referee: Brett Huxtable |
31 August 2021 | Wycombe Wanderers | 1–3 | Aston Villa U21 | High Wycombe |
19:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Adams Park Attendance: 1,409 Referee: Paul Howard |
5 October 2021 | Burton Albion | 2–4 | Aston Villa U21 | Burton upon Trent |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Pirelli Stadium Attendance: 1,108 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
5 October 2021 | Milton Keynes Dons | 2–1 | Wycombe Wanderers | Milton Keynes |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Stadium MK Attendance: 1,320 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
26 October 2021 | Milton Keynes Dons | 2–4 | Aston Villa U21 | Milton Keynes |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Stadium MK Attendance: 2,683 Referee: Tom Nield |
9 November 2021 | Wycombe Wanderers | 0–5 | Burton Albion | High Wycombe |
19:00 GMT | Report | Amadi-Holloway 50', 71', 90+3' Lakin 75' Smith 76' | Stadium: Adams Park Attendance: 593 Referee: Ben Speedie |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Forest Green Rovers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Walsall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | ACA | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | L2 | Northampton Town | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Forest Green Rovers | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Northampton Town | Nailsworth |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: The New Lawn Attendance: 892 Referee: Christopher Pollard | |
Penalties | ||||
14 September 2021 | Walsall | 1–0 | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | Walsall |
19:00 BST | Phillips 44' | Report | Stadium: Bescot Stadium Attendance: 1,229 Referee: Antony Coggins |
5 October 2021 | Northampton Town | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Walsall | Northampton |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Sixfields Stadium Attendance: 1,285 Referee: Charles Breakspear | |
Penalties | ||||
12 October 2021 | Forest Green Rovers | 2–2 (5–3 p) | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | Nailsworth |
19:45 BST | Report |
| Stadium: The New Lawn Attendance: 604 Referee: Antony Coggins | |
Penalties | ||||
2 November 2021 | Northampton Town | 1–2 | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | Northampton |
19:00 GMT |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sixfields Stadium Attendance: 1,014 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
10 November 2021 | Walsall | 0–2 | Forest Green Rovers | Walsall |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Bescot Stadium Attendance: 1,778 Referee: Tom Reeves |
Group E[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Exeter City | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Chelsea U21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Bristol Rovers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | L1 | Cheltenham Town | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Source: EFL.com
24 August 2021 | Exeter City | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Chelsea U21 | Exeter |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 1,669 Referee: Robert Lewis | |
Penalties | ||||
31 August 2021 | Bristol Rovers | 2–0 | Cheltenham Town | Bristol |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 889 Referee: Will Finnie |
5 October 2021 | Cheltenham Town | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Exeter City | Cheltenham |
19:30 BST | Report | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 987 Referee: Craig Hicks | ||
Penalties | ||||
13 October 2021 | Bristol Rovers | 1–2 | Chelsea U21 | Bristol |
19:00 BST |
| Report | Stadium: Memorial Stadium Attendance: 1,149 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
26 October 2021 | Cheltenham Town | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Chelsea U21 | Cheltenham |
19:00 GMT | Report | Stadium: Whaddon Road Attendance: 2,932 Referee: Alan Young | ||
Penalties | ||||
10 November 2021 | Exeter City | 5–3 | Bristol Rovers | Exeter |
19:30 GMT | Report |
| Stadium: St James Park Attendance: 1,479 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Swindon Town | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Arsenal U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | L2 | Newport County | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | L1 | Plymouth Argyle | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 |
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 | Newport County | 2–0 | Plymouth Argyle | Newport |
19:00 BST | Report | Stadium: Rodney Parade Attendance: 1,032 Referee: Tom Reeves |
7 September 2021 | Swindon Town | 2–1 | Arsenal U21 | Swindon |
19:00 BST | Dabre 17' Taylor-Hart 69' (o.g.) | Report | Ideho 34' | Stadium: County Ground Attendance: 2,452 Referee: Lee Swabey |
12 October 2021 | Newport County | 3–4 | Arsenal U21 | Newport |
19:00 BST | Report |
| Stadium: Rodney Parade Attendance: 1,426 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
12 October 2021 | Plymouth Argyle | 1–3 | Swindon Town | Plymouth |
19:00 BST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Home Park Attendance: 1,556 Referee: Sam Allison |