2014 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 15 – 20 July 2014 | ||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Total prize money | US$200,000 | ||
Venue | Taipei Arena | ||
Location | Taipei, Chinese Taipei | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lin Dan | ||
Women's singles | Sung Ji-hyun | ||
Men's doubles | Andrei Adistia Hendra Aprida Gunawan | ||
Women's doubles | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari Greysia Polii | ||
Mixed doubles | Liu Yuchen Yu Xiaohan | ||
|
The 2014 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold was the ninth grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2014 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Taipei Arena, Taipei, Chinese Taipei July 15–20, 2013 and had a total purse of $200,000.[1]
Players by nation[edit]
Nation | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||
17 | 7 | 1 | ||||
9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||
8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
8 | 4 | |||||
8 | 1 | 1 | ||||
6 | 4 | 7 | ||||
3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | ||
3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
1 | 2 | |||||
1 | 1 | |||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 | 1 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Son Wan-ho (quarter-final)
- Wang Zhengming (final)
- Hu Yun (third round)
- Nguyen Tien Minh (quarter-final)
- Simon Santoso (third round)
- Chou Tien-chen (first round)
- Lin Dan (champion)
- Hsu Jen-hao (third round)
- Takuma Ueda (quarter-final)
- Wei Nan (semi-final)
- Lee Dong-keun (second round)
- Sourabh Varma (withdrew)
- Henri Hurskainen (first round)
- Tan Chun Seang (second round)
- Wong Wing Ki (third round)
- Wang Tzu-wei (third round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son Wan-ho | 21 | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Riichi Takeshita | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Riichi Takeshita | 15 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin Dan | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Takuma Ueda | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin Dan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Zhengming | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei Nan | 16 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Nguyen Tien Minh | 21 | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei Nan | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Zhengming | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kazumasa Sakai | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Zhengming | 22 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Tedjono | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Shi YQ | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 21 | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Shi YQ | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Shon W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Wang T-w | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Wang T-w | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Prakash | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Wang T-w | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
F Hadmadi | 13 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
F Hadmadi | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 17 | 21 | 9 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chou T-c | 21 | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Q8 | A Ginting | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q8 | A Ginting | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang C-h | 21 | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang C-h | 20 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiang JS | 22 | 16 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||
Q8 | A Ginting | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Tan CS | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chu H-c | 6 | 22 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Tan CS | 21 | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yunus | 12r | |||||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 17 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hu Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Kaisti | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hu Y | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Yang C-c | 22 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Yang C-c | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Smith | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Hu Y | 21 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T Ueda | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | T Ueda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Park S-m | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Ueda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Lang | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-h | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
V Lang | 22 | 13 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh SH | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh SH | 21 | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 19 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lin D | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tam CH | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | H Hurskainen | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu S-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu S-w | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tam CH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang S-j | 21 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Tam CH | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan YK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan YK | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Zainuddin | 23 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Wei N | 18 | 23 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Mustofa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | I Mustofa | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Bhamidipati | 8 | 22 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Santoso | 21 | 20 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Loke KP | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Lee D-k | 21 | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 22 | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Lee D-k | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 21 | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Nguyen TM | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Wong | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Nguyen TM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Woon KH | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Nguyen TM | 21 | 21 |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin GP | 21 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng KL | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng KL | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Varma | wo | ||||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Soo TZ | 15 | 22 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Lu C-y | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Lu C-y | 18 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Abdul Latif | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu J-h | 21 | 21 |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Wan C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M Narongrit | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wan C-h | 9 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Wong WK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan KB | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Wong WK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Wong WK | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Jeon H-j | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
E Heino | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang ZM | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Sung Ji-hyun (champion)
- Bae Yeon-ju (quarter-final)
- Tai Tzu-ying (second round)
- Han Li (quarter-final)
- Yip Pui Yin (semi-final)
- Liu Xin (final)
- Pai Hsiao-ma (second round)
- Hsu Ya-ching (semi-final)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Sung Ji-hyun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Hsu Ya-ching | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||
1 | Sung Ji-hyun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Xin | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||
5 | Yip Pui Yin | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Xin | 23 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Saniru | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Wiranto | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Saniru | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pai H-m | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pai H-m | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Saengchote | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 21 | 14 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Han L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Han L | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
He BJ | 21 | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
He BJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Han L | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu Y-c | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu Y-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chen H-h | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu Y-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Vu TT | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vu TT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 9 | 11 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Ohori | 19 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Cheng C-y | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheng C-y | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Yip PY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Yip PY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Yip PY | 21 | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
A Firdasari | 17 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
A Firdasari | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Kusunose | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Firdasari | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tai T-y | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
S Prutsch | 5 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
I Wang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang LL | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Wang | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Liu X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Riodingin | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Liu X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Liu X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bae Y-j | 7 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
K Imabeppu | 22 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pantawane | 24 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pantawane | 13 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | S Uchida | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (withdrew)
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang (withdrew)
- Lee Sheng-mu / Tsai Chia-hsin (first round)
- Markus Fernaldi Gideon / Markis Kido (first round)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (second round)
- Berry Angriawan / Ricky Karanda Suwardi (first round)
- Cai Yun / Lu Kai (first round)
- Liang Jui-wei / Liao Kuan-hao (first round)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||
Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 15 | 20 | |||||||||||
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
Andrei Adistia Hendra Aprida Gunawan | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hiroyuki Saeki Ryota Taohata | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||
Andrei Adistia Hendra Aprida Gunawan | 26 | 23 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | wo | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Komatsuzaki H Takeuchi | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Komatsuzaki H Takeuchi | 21 | 22 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim D-e Kim D-y | 18 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim D-e Kim D-y | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim D-e Kim D-y | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Liang J-w Liao K-h | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Teo EY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Teo EY | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 16 | 16 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Gideon M Kido | 18 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 15 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Attri S Reddy | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Attri S Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Francis A Vishnu | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Geh K Sukamuljo | 21 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang K-l Su Y-n | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ko S-h Shin B-c | 20 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
S Geh K Sukamuljo | 22 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Geh K Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang P-j Lu C-y | 18 | 19 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liu W-c Yang P-h | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tai AK Woon MC | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tai AK Woon MC | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
H Saeki R Taohata | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Saeki R Taohata | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cai Y Lu K | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
H Saeki R Taohata | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chow PC Mak HC | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang KX Zheng SW | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Chow PC Mak HC | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chow PC Mak HC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
|